Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 37

Gender Male

Birthday 1900-07-26

Day of Death 1959-06-04 (58 years old)

Place of Birth Budapest, Austria-Hungary [now Hungary]

Also Known As

  • Károly Vidor
  • Karoly Vidor

Login to report an issue

Biography

Charles Vidor (July 27, 1900 – June 4, 1959) was a film director. Born Károly Vidor to a Jewish family in Budapest, Hungary, he served in the Hungarian Army during World War I. He first came to prominence during the final years of the silent film era. Among his film successes are The Bridge (1929), Cover Girl (1944), A Song to Remember (1945), Gilda (1946), The Loves of Carmen (1948), Love Me or Leave Me (1955), The Swan (1956), The Joker Is Wild (1957), and A Farewell to Arms (1957). He was married four times, to Frances Varone (1927–1931), actress Karen Morley (1932–1943), actress Evelyn Keyes (1943–1945), and Doris Warner (1945-1959, until his death), daughter of Warner Bros. President Harry Warner.

Directing

1960
1957
1957
1956
1955
1954
1952
1952
1951
1948
1946
1945
1945
1944
1944
1943
1942
1941
1941
1940
1940
1939
1939
1939
1937
1937
1937
1936
1935
1935
1935
1934
1933
1929

Production

1948
1932

Writing

1932
1929

Crew

1939

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login