Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 49

Gender Male

Birthday 1930-09-15

Day of Death 2003-11-29 (73 years old)

Place of Birth Pau, France

Also Known As

  • Donald O'Brian
  • Donal O'Brian
  • Daniel O'Brien
  • Donal O'Brien

Login to report an issue

Biography

Donal "Donald" O'Brien (September 15, 1930) is a French-born Irish film and television actor. In his near 40-year career, O'Brien appeared in dozens of stage performances and in more than 60 film and television productions. O'Brien was born in Pau, Pyrénées-Atlantiques, raised in both Northern France and Dublin, Ireland with his family, and made his feature film debut in 1953 with Anatole Litvak's war drama Act of Love. He studied acting in Dublin and initially joined the Gate Theatre at age 19 before making the transition to film several years later. O'Brien's performance in The Train (1964), in which he played an SSFeldwebel, led to his first breakout role in Grand Prix (1966) starring alongside James Garner and Eva Marie Saint.

Acting

2001
1994
1991
1991
1990
1990
1988
1986
1986
1984
1984
1983
1980
1980
1980
1979
1979
1978
1978
1977
1977
1977
1976
1975
1975
1974
1974
1973
1973
1973
1973
1972
1972
1971
1971
1971
1971
1968
1968
1967
1966
1966
1965
1965
1965
1964
1964
1960

Directing

1916

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login