Biography

G. D. Spradlin was an American film and television actor often playing devious authority figures.

G. D. Spradlin was an American film and television actor often playing devious authority figures.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 43

Birthday 1920-08-31

Day of Death 2011-07-24

Place of Birth Pauls Valley, Oklahoma, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • G.D. Spradlin
  • Gervais Duan "G. D." Spradlin
  • Gervais Duan "G.D." Spradlin
  • Gervais Duan Spradlin
  • Gervase Duan Spradlin
  • Gervase Duan "G.D." Spradlin
  • Gervase Duan "G. D." Spradlin

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1999 Dick as Ben Bradlee
1996 Dark Skies (2 episodes)
1996 Riders of the Purple Sage as Pastor Dyer
1995 Nick of Time as Mystery Man
1995 Canadian Bacon as R.J. Hacker, President of Hacker Dynamics
1994 Ed Wood as Reverend Lemon
1992 Intruders (2 episodes) as General Hanley
1992 Cruel Doubt (2 episodes) as George Bates
1989 The War of the Roses as Harry Thurmont
1988 War and Remembrance (1 episode)
1986 Houston: The Legend of Texas as President Andrew Jackson
1984 Tank as Sheriff Cyrus Buelton
1983 The Lords of Discipline as Gen. Bentley Durrell
1982 Wrong Is Right as Philindros
1981 The Greatest American Hero (2 episodes)
1980 The Jayne Mansfield Story as Gerald Conway
1980 The Formula as Arthur Clements
1979 Apocalypse Now as General Corman
1979 North Dallas Forty as B. A. Strothers
1978 And I Alone Survived as Bob Elder
1978 Maneaters Are Loose! as Gordon Hale
1977 One on One as Coach Smith
1977 The November Plan as Gen. Winfield
1976 City of Angels (4 episodes)
1975 Judgment: The Court Martial of Lieutenant William Calley as Military Judge
1974 The Godfather: Part II as Senator Pat Geary
1972 Kung Fu (1 episode)
1972 Search (1 episode)
1972 The Only Way Home as Philip
1971 The Hunting Party as Sam Bayard
1971 Alias Smith and Jones (1 episode)
1970 Monte Walsh as Hal Henderson
1970 Zabriskie Point as Lee's Associate
1969 Hell's Angels '69 as Detective
1969 Number One as Doctor Tristler
1968 The Outsider (1 episode)
1967 Will Penny as Anse Howard
1967 Mannix (1 episode)
1967 Cimarron Strip (1 episode)
1966 Pistols 'n' Petticoats (1 episode)
1965 The Big Valley (1 episode)
1963 Bob Hope Presents the Chrysler Theatre (1 episode)
1951 Hallmark Hall of Fame (1 episode)

Directing

1972 The Only Way Home Director

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page