Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 138

Gender Female

Birthday 1904-03-23

Day of Death 1977-05-10 (73 years old)

Place of Birth San Antonio, Texas, USA

Also Known As

  • Lucille Fay LeSueur
  • Lucille Le Sueur
  • Billie Cassin
  • Джоан Кроуфорд

Login to report an issue

Biography

Born Lucille Fay LeSueur in San Antonio, Texas, but christened Joan Crawford by Hollywood, she exemplified the 1920s carefree "flapper" era to a 'T'. Her beauty and vivacity catapulted her to stardom in the late 1920s in the hugely popular silent film Our Dancing Daughters. Ever since that point, the resilient actress with the ever expressive eyes, the famous over-painted lips and the will of steel created for herself one of the most legendary and enduring Hollywood personae of all time. Receiving three Best Actress Oscar nominations throughout her long career and winning once for 1945's Mildred Pierce, Joan seemed to personify the ideal American woman of every decade, from the uproarious 1920s right up until her death as a semi-reclusive corporate widow on May 10, 1977. Her fourth and last marriage was to Pepsi Cola chairman Alfred Steele, who died in 1959.

She was described by some as 'The Face' owing to her classically beautiful features. Great Hollywood studio photographer George Hurrell dubbed her "camera proof" as she photographed perfectly from every angle. She also won a British BAFTA award for the 1957 movie The Story of Esther Costello.

Her film career spanning nearly fifty years, she is best remembered for classic performances in Our Dancing Daughters (1928), Grand Hotel (1932), The Women (1939), Mildred Pierce (1945), Humoresque (1946), Possessed (1947), Harriet Craig (1950), Sudden Fear (1952), and What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? (1962).

Acting

2014
2011
2009
2008
2007
2003
1997
1996
1994
1984
1983
1982
1976
1975
1974
1972
1970
1969
1969
1968
1967
1967
1966
1965
1965
1964
1964
1964
1964
1964
1963
1962
1962
1961
1960
1959
1959
1957
1956
1956
1955
1955
1954
1954
1954
1953
1953
1953
1953
1952
1952
1951
1950
1950
1950
1949
1949
1947
1947
1947
1946
1945
1944
1943
1942
1942
1941
1941
1940
1940
1940
1940
1939
1939
1939
1939
1938
1938
1937
1937
1937
1937
1936
1936
1935
1935
1934
1934
1934
1933
1933
1933
1932
1932
1932
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1930
1930
1930
1929
1929
1929
1929
1928
1928
1928
1928
1928
1928
1928
1928
1927
1927
1927
1927
1927
1927
1926
1926
1926
1926
1925
1925
1925
1925
1925
1925
1925
1925
1925
1925
1925

Production

1964
1959

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login