Biography

Bryan Forbes, CBE is an English film director, actor and writer.

Bryan Forbes, CBE is an English film director, actor and writer.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 57

Birthday 1926-07-22

Day of Death 2013-05-08

Place of Birth Stratford, London, England, UK

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Turk Thrust

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2006 A Sense of Carol Reed as Himself
1995 Empire of the Censors
1985 Restless Natives as Driver
1984 December Flower as Harry Grey
1978 An Audience with... (1 episode) as Himself
1965 King Rat as Radio (Voice)
1964 A Shot in the Dark as Camp Attendant
1961 The Guns of Navarone as Cohn
1960 The League of Gentlemen as Porthill
1959 Yesterday's Enemy as Dawson
1958 I Was Monty's Double as Butterfield
1958 The Key as Weaver
1957 Quatermass II as Marsh
1956 Satellite in the Sky as Jimmy Wheeler
1956 The Extra Day as Harry
1955 This Is Your Life (1 episode)
1955 Passage Home as Shorty
1955 The Colditz Story as Jimmy Winslow
1954 An Inspector Calls as Eric Birling
1954 The Million Pound Note as Todd
1954 Up to His Neck as Subby
1953 Wheel of Fate
1953 Sea Devils as Willie
1953 Appointment in London as Pilot Officer Peter Greeno, The Brat
1952 The World in His Arms as William Cleggett
1951 Green Grow the Rushes as Fred Starling
1950 The Wooden Horse as Paul
1949 Dear Mr. Prohack as Tony
1949 All Over the Town as Trumble

Writing

1992 Chaplin Screenplay
1984 The Naked Face Writer
1983 Better Late Than Never Writer
1980 Hopscotch Screenplay
1978 International Velvet Screenplay
1976 The Slipper and the Rose Screenplay
1971 The Raging Moon Screenplay
1968 Deadfall Screenplay
1967 The Whisperers Screenplay
1965 King Rat Screenplay
1964 The High Bright Sun Writer
1964 Of Human Bondage Writer
1964 Seance on a Wet Afternoon Screenplay
1963 Station Six-Sahara Screenplay
1962 The L-Shaped Room Writer
1960 Man in the Moon Screenplay
1960 The League of Gentlemen Screenplay
1960 The Angry Silence Writer
1959 The Captain's Table Writer
1958 I Was Monty's Double Screenplay
1956 House of Secrets Screenplay
1956 The Black Tent Writer
1955 The Cockleshell Heroes Writer
1954 The Black Knight Dialogue

Directing

1989 The Endless Game Director
1984 The Naked Face Director
1983 Better Late Than Never Director
1980 Sunday Lovers Director
1978 International Velvet Director
1976 The Slipper and the Rose Director
1975 The Stepford Wives Director
1971 The Raging Moon Director
1969 The Madwoman of Chaillot Director
1968 Deadfall Director
1967 The Whisperers Director
1966 The Wrong Box Director
1965 King Rat Director
1964 Seance on a Wet Afternoon Director
1962 The L-Shaped Room Director
1961 Whistle Down the Wind Director

Production

1970 The Man Who Haunted Himself Producer
1966 The Wrong Box Producer
1964 Seance on a Wet Afternoon Producer

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page