Biography

Strikingly comely brunette Patty Shepard was born in 1945 in Greenville, South Carolina. The daughter of a U.S. Air Force official, Patty moved to Spain when she was only 18 years old. After becoming popular as a model in a series of TV commercials, the lovely Ms. Shepard embarked on an acting career, making her film debut in a small part in La ciudad no es para mí (1966) (aka "The City is Not for Me"). She initially acted in paella westerns and thrillers before appearing in a handful of horror movies which include Assignment Terror (1970) (aka "Dracula vs. Frankenstein"), The Werewolf Versus the Vampire Woman (1971) (aka "The Werewolf vs. the Vampire Woman"), Hannah, Queen of the Vampires (1973) (aka "Crypt of the Living Dead") and El monte de las brujas (1975) (aka "The Witches' Mountain") and Special Killers (1973) (aka "La Ragazza di Via Condotti"). Patty often acted alongside Spanish horror icon Paul Naschy in these films and projects a certain eerie otherworldly aura that's stunningly similar to Barbara Steele. Other films include the end-of-the-world science fiction feature Creation of the Damned (1974) (aka "Refuge of Fear") and the tongue-in-cheek spaghetti Western oddity Blood Money (1974) (aka "The Stranger and the Gunfighter"). After appearing in the horror movies Rest in Pieces (1987) (aka "Rest in Pieces") and Slugs (1988) (aka "Slugs"), Shepard retired from acting in the late 1980's. She died of a heart attack at her home in Madrid, Spain on January 3, 2013.

Strikingly comely brunette Patty Shepard was born in 1945 in Greenville, South Carolina. The daughter of a U.S. Air Force official, Patty moved to Spain when she was only 18 years old. After becoming popular as a model in a series of TV commercials, the lovely Ms. Shepard embarked on an acting career, making her film debut in a small part in La ciudad no es para mí (1966) (aka "The City is Not for Me"). She initially acted in paella westerns and thrillers before appearing in a handful of horror movies which include Assignment Terror (1970) (aka "Dracula vs. Frankenstein"), The Werewolf Versus the Vampire Woman (1971) (aka "The Werewolf vs. the Vampire Woman"), Hannah, Queen of the Vampires (1973) (aka "Crypt of the Living Dead") and El monte de las brujas (1975) (aka "The Witches' Mountain") and Special Killers (1973) (aka "La Ragazza di Via Condotti"). Patty often acted alongside Spanish horror icon Paul Naschy in these films and projects a certain eerie otherworldly aura that's stunningly similar to Barbara Steele. Other films include the end-of-the-world science fiction feature Creation of the Damned (1974) (aka "Refuge of Fear") and the tongue-in-cheek spaghetti Western oddity Blood Money (1974) (aka "The Stranger and the Gunfighter"). After appearing in the horror movies Rest in Pieces (1987) (aka "Rest in Pieces") and Slugs (1988) (aka "Slugs"), Shepard retired from acting in the late 1980's. She died of a heart attack at her home in Madrid, Spain on January 3, 2013.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Female

Known Credits 34

Birthday 1945-10-01

Day of Death 2013-01-03

Place of Birth Greenville, South Carolina, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Patty Sephard

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1988 Edge of the Axe as Laura Simmons
1988 Slugs as Sue Channing
1987 Rest in Pieces as Gertrude Stein
1986 Banter
1982 Sea Devils as Mrs. Weldom
1980 Everybody Calls Me 'The Cat' as Jane
1976 The Burned City as Sor Engràcia
1974 Watch Out, We're Mad as Liza
1974 The Stranger and the Gunfighter as Russian Mistress / Twin Sister
1974 Refuge of Fear as Carol
1973 Un casto varón Español as Verónica
1973 The Man Called Noon as Peg Cullane
1973 Special Killers as Simone
1973 Hannah, Queen of the Vampires as Mary
1973 La curiosa as Azucena
1973 Mortal Spring
1973 The Killer is One of Thirteen as Lisa Mandel
1972 Diabolical Shudder as Vivianne
1972 A House Without Boundaries as Chica del Boheme
1972 My Dear Killer as Paola Rossi, the teacher
1972 Timanfaya
1972 The Witches Mountain as Delia
1971 A mí las mujeres ni fu ni fa
1971 The Werewolf Versus the Vampire Woman as Wandesa Dárvula de Nadasdy
1971 Glass Ceiling as Julia
1970 After Nine Months as Rosario (as Patti Shepard)
1970 Twenty Paces to Death as Deborah
1970 Un, dos, tres, al escondite inglés as Patty
1970 Assignment Terror as Lisa
1970 Surprise Attack as Teresa
1970 The Seven Lives of the Cat as Lucía / Clotilde / Inés / Carlota / Mariana
1969 Panthers Eat the Rich as Fanny
1967 The Cups of San Sebastian as Pilar
1967 Lucky, the Inscrutable as Telefonista

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page