Tim Roth

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 121

Gender Male

Birthday 1961-05-14 (61 years old)

Place of Birth London, England, UK

Also Known As

  • Τιμ Ροθ
  • Тим Рот
  • 팀 로스

Login to report an issue

Biography

Timothy Simon Roth (born 14 May 1961) is an English actor and producer. He began acting on films and television series in the 1980s. He was among a group of prominent British actors of the era, the "Brit Pack".

He made his television debut in Made in Britain (1982), and theatrical film debut in The Hit (1984), for which he was nominated for the BAFTA Award for Most Promising Newcomer. Since then, he gained more attention for his roles in films, including The Cook, the Thief, His Wife & Her Lover, (1989), Vincent & Theo (1990), and Rosencrantz & Guildenstern Are Dead (1990). Roth collaborated with Quentin Tarantino on several films, such as Reservoir Dogs (1992), Pulp Fiction (1994), Four Rooms (1995), and The Hateful Eight (2015). For his performance in Rob Roy (1995), Roth won the BAFTA Award for Best Actor in a Supporting Role, and was nominated for a Golden Globe Award for Best Supporting Actor – Motion Picture and the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor.

Roth made his directorial debut with the film The War Zone (1999). He played Cal Lightman in the Fox series Lie to Me (2009–2011) and Jim Worth / Jack Devlin in the Sky Atlantic series Tin Star (2017–2020). Roth also portrayed Emil Blonsky / Abomination in the Marvel Cinematic Universe film The Incredible Hulk (2008), reprising the role in Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings (2021) and the Disney+ series She-Hulk: Attorney at Law (2022).

Acting

2022
2022
2022
2022
2022
2022
2021
2021
2021
2019
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2002
2001
2001
2001
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
1999
1998
1998
1997
1997
1997
1997
1996
1995
1995
1994
1994
1994
1993
1993
1993
1993
1992
1992
1992
1991
1991
1990
1990
1990
1989
1989
1989
1988
1988
1988
1988
1987
1986
1985
1985
1984
1984
1984
1983
1982

Production

2022
2010

Crew

2019
2016

Directing

1999

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login