Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 139

Gender Male

Birthday 1882-05-23

Day of Death 1959-04-12 (76 years old)

Place of Birth New York City, New York, USA

Also Known As

  • James Austin Gleason
  • Jimmy Gleason
  • Джеймс Глисон

Login to report an issue

Biography

James Gleason was born in New York City to William Gleason and Mina Crolius, who were both in the theatre. He was married to Lucile Gleason (born Lucile Webster), and had a son, Russell Gleason. As a young man James fought in the Spanish-American War. After the war he joined the stock company at the Liberty Theater in Oakland, California, which his parents were running. James and his wife then moved to Portland, Oregon, where they played in stock at the Baker Theater. For several years afterward they toured in road shows until James enlisted in the army during World War I. When he returned he appeared on the stage in "The Five Million." He then turned to writing, including "Is Zat So", which he produced for the NY stage. He also wrote and acted in "The Fall Guy" and "The Shannons on Broadway." Next he wrote The Broadway Melody (1929) for MGM. He collaborated, in 1930, on The Swellhead (1930), Dumbbells in Ermine (1930), What a Widow! (1930), Rain or Shine (1930) and His First Command (1929). He and his wife were then contracted to Pathe, Lucille to act, and James (or Jimmie as he was known) as a writer. Probably his most famous acting role was as Max Corkle, the manager of Joe Pendleton who was wrongly plucked from this life into the next, in the hit fantasy Here Comes Mr. Jordan (1941).

Acting

1965
1958
1958
1958
1958
1958
1958
1957
1957
1957
1957
1956
1955
1955
1955
1955
1955
1954
1954
1953
1952
1952
1952
1952
1952
1951
1951
1951
1951
1950
1950
1950
1950
1950
1950
1949
1949
1949
1949
1948
1948
1948
1948
1947
1947
1947
1947
1946
1946
1946
1946
1945
1945
1945
1945
1944
1944
1944
1943
1943
1942
1942
1942
1942
1942
1942
1942
1941
1941
1941
1941
1941
1941
1941
1940
1939
1939
1939
1939
1938
1938
1938
1937
1937
1937
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1933
1933
1933
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1929
1929
1929
1922

Writing

1934
1934
1933
1931
1931
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1929
1929
1929

Directing

1935
1932

Crew

1935
1929

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login