CCH Pounder

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 113

Gender Female

Birthday December 25, 1952 (71 years old)

Place of Birth Georgetown, British Guiana [now Guyana]

Also Known As

  • C.C.H. Pounder
  • Carol Christine Hilaria Pounder
  • C. C. H. Pounder
  • 希·庞德

Content Score 

100

Yes! Looking good!

Looks like we're missing the following data in en-US or en-US...

Login to report an issue

Biography

Carol Christine Hilaria Pounder (born December 25, 1952), known professionally as CCH Pounder, is a Guyanese-American film and television actress. She's known for her TV roles as medical examiner Dr. Loretta Wade on the series NCIS: New Orleans (2014-2021), District Attorney Tyne Patterson on Sons of Anarchy (2013–2014), Irene Frederic on Warehouse 13 (2009–2014), Captain Claudette Wyms on the FX series The Shield (2002–2008), and Dr. Angela Hicks on the medical drama series ER (1994–1997).

She's known for her film roles as Mo'at in Avatar and Avatar: The Way of Water, Dorothea in The Mortal Instruments: City of Bones, Sister Abigail in Orphan, Detective Margie Francis in End of Days, Hollis Miller in Face/Off, Victoria Hendrix in Sliver, Dr. Garvey in Benny & Joon, Miss Prism in The Importance of Being Earnest, and Peaches Altamont in Prizzi's Honor.

She is also the voice of Amanda Waller in the animated show Justice League Unlimited (2004–2006), a role that she has reprised in later DC Comics media.

She has received four Primetime Emmy Award nominations for her roles in The X-Files, ER, The Shield, and The No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency.

Acting

2031
2029
2025
2023
2023
2023
2022
2019
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2012
2012
2011
2010
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2008
2004
2003
2003
2002
2001
2001
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1998
1998
1998
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1996
1996
1996
1996
1995
1995
1995
1995
1995
1994
1994
1994
1994
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1992
1990
1990
1990
1990
1989
1989
1989
1988
1988
1987
1987
1986
1986
1986
1985
1985
1985
1984
1984
1984
1984
1982
1982
1981
1980
1979
1979
1951

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login