Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 122

Gender Male

Birthday 1874-06-17

Day of Death 1957-05-01 (82 years old)

Place of Birth Columbus, Ohio, USA

Also Known As

  • John Grant Mitchell Jr.
  • Грант Митчелл

Login to report an issue

Biography

Grant Mitchell (born John Grant Mitchell Jr.) was an American stage and screen actor. He is best remembered for his portrayals of fathers, husbands, bank clerks, businessmen, school principals and similar type characters, usually supporting, in films of the 1930s and 1940s.

Mitchell, a Yale post graduate at Harvard Law, gave up his law practice to become an actor, making his stage debut at age 27. He appeared in lead roles on Broadway in such plays as "It Pays to Advertise", "The Champion", "The Whole Town's Talking", and "The Baby Cyclone", the last which was specially written for him by George M. Cohan.

His screen career took off with the advent of sound (years earlier he had appeared in at least two silent films). He appeared primarily in B films, though from time to time enjoyed being a part of A-quality productions such as Dinner at Eight (1933), A Midsummer Night's Dream (1935), Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (1939), The Man Who Came to Dinner (1942), and Arsenic and Old Lace (1944).

Grant Mitchell retired from show business in 1948. He died, age 82, in Los Angeles in 1957.

Acting

1975
1964
1947
1947
1947
1947
1947
1946
1945
1945
1945
1945
1945
1945
1945
1945
1944
1944
1944
1944
1944
1944
1944
1943
1943
1943
1942
1942
1942
1942
1942
1942
1942
1942
1941
1941
1941
1941
1941
1941
1941
1941
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1938
1938
1938
1938
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1931
1930
1922

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Have a few minutes to participate in a survey? We're interested to hear what you think about TMDb.

Complete Survey No thanks

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login