Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 125

Gender Male

Birthday 1878-01-16

Day of Death 1947-09-21 (69 years old)

Place of Birth The Bronx, New York City, New York, USA

Also Known As

  • Henry DeWitt Carey II
  • H.D. Carey
  • Harry D. Carey
  • Harry Carey Sr.

Login to report an issue

Biography

Born in New York City to a Judge of Special Sessions who was also president of a sewing machine company. Grew up on City Island, New York. Attended Hamilton Military Academy and turned down an appointment to West Point to attend New York University, where his law school classmates included future New York City mayor James J. Walker. After a boating accident which led to pneumonia, Carey wrote a play while recuperating and toured the country in it for three years, earning a great deal of money, all of which evaporated after his next play was a failure. In 1911, his friend Henry B. Walthall introduced him to director D.W. Griffith, for whom Carey was to make many films. Carey married twice, the second time to actress Olive Fuller Golden (aka Olive Carey, who introduced him to future director John Ford. Carey influenced Universal Studios head Carl Laemmle to use Ford as a director, and a partnership was born that lasted until a rift in the friendship in 1921. During this time, Carey grew into one of the most popular Western stars of the early motion picture, occasionally writing and directing films as well. In the '30s he moved slowly into character roles and was nominated for an Oscar for one of them, the President of the Senate in Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (1939). He worked once more with Ford, in The Prisoner of Shark Island (1936), and appeared once with his son, Harry Carey Jr., in Howard Hawks's Red River (1948). He died after a protracted bout with emphysema and cancer. Ford dedicated his remake of 3 Godfathers (1948) "To Harry Carey--Bright Star Of The Early Western Sky."

Acting

1971
1955
1948
1948
1947
1947
1946
1946
1945
1944
1943
1943
1942
1941
1941
1941
1941
1940
1940
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1938
1938
1938
1938
1938
1938
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1933
1933
1933
1933
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1931
1931
1931
1931
1928
1928
1927
1927
1925
1925
1925
1924
1924
1924
1924
1923
1922
1922
1920
1920
1919
1919
1919
1919
1919
1919
1919
1919
1919
1918
1918
1918
1918
1918
1918
1918
1917
1917
1917
1917
1917
1917
1917
1916
1916
1916
1915
1914
1913
1913
1913
1913
1913
1913
1913
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912

Writing

1925
1919
1919

Production

1918
1918
1917

Directing

1916
1914

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page