Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 95

Gender Male

Birthday 1899-05-10

Day of Death 1987-06-22 (88 years old)

Place of Birth Omaha, Nebraska, USA

Also Known As

  • Frederic Austerlitz Jr.
  • Frederick Austerlitz

Login to report an issue

Biography

Fred Astaire (May 10, 1899 – June 22, 1987) was an American dancer, singer, actor and choreographer. He is widely regarded as the most influential dancer in the history of film. Born as Frederick Austerlitz in Omaha, Nebraska, on May 10, 1899, to Johanna (Geilus) and Fritz, a brewer, he entered show business at age 5. He was successful in vaudeville and on Broadway as well as in London's West End together with his sister Adele, a partnership that lasted 27 years. After Adele retired to marry in 1932, Astaire headed to Hollywood. Signed to RKO, he was loaned to MGM to appear in Dancing Lady (1933) before starting work on RKO's Flying Down to Rio (1933). In the latter film, he was teamed with Ginger Rogers, with whom he worked in 9 RKO pictures. Astaire later appeared opposite a number of partners, including Cyd Charisse, Rita Hayworth, Vera-Ellen and Barrie Chase. Astaire remained active well into old age, starring in musicals through 1968, and also performed a number of straight dramatic roles in film and TV. Throughout his career, he was also active in recording and radio. He died of pneumonia on June 22, 1987 in Los Angeles.

Acting

2019
2018
2017
2017
2015
2014
2014
2014
2013
2010
2009
2006
2005
2003
2000
1998
1994
1991
1987
1985
1985
1985
1981
1981
1980
1979
1978
1978
1978
1977
1977
1976
1976
1975
1975
1974
1974
1973
1972
1972
1970
1970
1969
1968
1968
1968
1963
1962
1961
1961
1961
1960
1959
1959
1958
1957
1957
1956
1956
1956
1955
1955
1953
1953
1953
1952
1951
1950
1950
1950
1949
1949
1948
1948
1946
1945
1945
1944
1943
1942
1942
1941
1941
1940
1939
1938
1937
1937
1936
1936
1935
1935
1934
1933
1933

Crew

1957
1955
1943
1935

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login