Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 52

Gender Female

Birthday 1873-09-12

Day of Death 1933-12-23 (60 years old)

Place of Birth Brooklyn [now in New York City], New York, USA

Also Known As

  • Blanche L. Friderici
  • Blanche Frederici
  • Blanche Friderici Campbell
  • Blanche F. Campbell

Login to report an issue

Biography

Blanche Friderici was a noted American stage and screen actress, her film career beginning in 1920. She is probably best remembered for her roles in Night Nurse (1931), A Farewell to Arms (1932), and Flying Down to Rio (1933). Although today typically indicated to have been born on 21 January 1878, Friderici's actual birth date was 12 September 1873, per multiple reliable records (including her Brooklyn, New York birth record) from throughout her lifetime.

Acting

1934
1934
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1929
1929
1929
1928
1928
1928

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page