Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 137

Gender Male

Birthday 1942-07-13 (77 years old)

Place of Birth Chicago, Illinois, USA

Also Known As

  • Гаррісон Форд
  • Харрисон Форд
  • هاريسون فورد
  • 해리슨 포드
  • ハリソン・フォード
  • แฮร์ริสัน ฟอร์ด
  • 哈里森·福特
  • Харисън Форд
  • Harrison Ford
  • Χάρισον Φορντ

Login to report an issue

Biography

Legendary Hollywood Icon Harrison Ford was born on July 13, 1942 in Chicago, Illinois.  His family history includes a strong lineage of actors, radio personalities, and models.  Harrison attended public high school in Park Ridge, Illinois where he was a member of the school Radio Station WMTH. Harrison worked as the lead voice for sports reporting at WMTH for several years.  Acting wasn’t a major interest to Ford until his junior year at Ripon College when he first took an acting class. Harrison Ford’s career started in 1964 when he travelled to California in search of a voice-over job. He never received that position, but instead signed a contract with Columbia Pictures where he earned $150 weekly to play small fill in roles in various films.  Through the 60’s Harrison worked on several TV shows including Gunsmoke, Ironside, Kung Fu, and American Style.  It wasn’t until 1967 that Harrison received his first credited role in the Western film, A Time for Killing. Dissatisfied with the meager roles he was being offered, Ford took a hiatus from acting to work as a self-employed carpenter. This seemingly odd diversion turned out to be a blessing in disguise for Harrison’s acting career when he was soon hired by famous film producer George Lucas.  This was a turning point in Harrison’s life that led to him be casted in milestone roles such as Hans Solo and Indiana Jones.  Since his most famous roles in the Star Wars Trilogy and Raiders of the Lost Ark, Harrison Ford has starred in over 40 films.  Many criticize his recent work, saying his performances have been lackluster leading to commercially disappointing films. Harrison has always worked hard to protect his off-screen private life, keeping details about his children and marriages quite.  He has a total of five children including one recent adoption with third and current wife Calista Flockhart. In addition to acting Harrison Ford is passionate about environmental conservation, aviation, and archeology.

Acting

2022
2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2011
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2007
2007
2006
2006
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2002
2001
2001
2000
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1998
1998
1997
1997
1997
1996
1995
1995
1995
1994
1994
1994
1994
1993
1993
1993
1992
1992
1992
1992
1991
1990
1989
1988
1988
1986
1985
1985
1984
1983
1983
1982
1982
1981
1981
1981
1981
1981
1980
1980
1980
1979
1979
1979
1979
1978
1978
1977
1977
1977
1977
1976
1975
1974
1974
1973
1972
1970
1970
1970
1969
1968
1967
1967
1967
1966
1965
1962
1955
1953
1952
1948

Production

2002

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page