Warner Baxter

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 115

Gender Male

Birthday 1889-03-29

Day of Death 1951-05-07 (62 years old)

Place of Birth Columbus, Ohio, USA

Also Known As

  • Warner Leroy Baxter

Login to report an issue

Biography

Warner Leroy Baxter (March 29, 1889 – May 7, 1951) was an American film actor from the 1910s to the 1940s. Baxter became known for his role as The Cisco Kid in the 1928 film In Old Arizona for which he won the Academy Award for Best Actor at the 2nd Academy Awards. He frequently played womanizing, charismatic Latin bandit types in westerns, and played The Cisco Kid or a similar character throughout the 1930s, but had a range of other roles throughout his career.

Acting

1996
1990
1975
1950
1949
1949
1949
1948
1947
1947
1946
1946
1945
1945
1944
1944
1943
1943
1941
1941
1940
1940
1939
1939
1939
1938
1938
1938
1937
1937
1937
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1935
1935
1935
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1932
1932
1932
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1930
1930
1930
1929
1929
1929
1929
1929
1928
1928
1928
1928
1928
1928
1928
1928
1927
1927
1927
1927
1926
1926
1926
1926
1926
1926
1925
1925
1925
1925
1925
1925
1925
1924
1924
1924
1924
1924
1924
1923
1923
1923
1922
1922
1922
1922
1922
1921
1921
1921
1921
1919
1918

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login