Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 79

Gender Male

Birthday 1882-02-15

Day of Death 1942-05-29 (60 years old)

Place of Birth Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA

Also Known As

  • John Sidney Blyth
  • Джон Бэрримор
  • Jack Barrymore

Login to report an issue

Biography

John Sidney Blyth Barrymore (February 15, 1882 – May 29, 1942) was an acclaimed American actor. He first gained fame as a handsome stage actor in light comedy, then high drama and culminating in groundbreaking portrayals in Shakespearean plays Hamlet and Richard III. His success continued with motion pictures in various genres in both the silent and sound eras. Barrymore's personal life has been the subject of much writing before and since his passing in 1942. Today John Barrymore is mostly known for his roles in movies like Dr. Jekyll & Mr. Hyde (1920), Grand Hotel (1932), Dinner at Eight (1933), Twentieth Century (1934), and Don Juan (1926), the first ever movie to use a Vitaphone soundtrack.

A member of a multi-generation theatrical dynasty, he was the brother of Lionel Barrymore and Ethel Barrymore, and was the paternal grandfather of Drew Barrymore.

Acting

2021
2003
1976
1976
1974
1965
1953
1950
1946
1943
1941
1941
1940
1940
1939
1939
1938
1938
1938
1938
1938
1938
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1936
1936
1934
1934
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1931
1931
1930
1930
1929
1929
1929
1928
1928
1927
1927
1927
1926
1926
1926
1925
1924
1922
1921
1920
1919
1919
1918
1917
1916
1916
1916
1915
1915
1915
1914
1914
1913
1912
1912
1912
1912

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login