Robert Louis Stevenson

Personal Info

Known For Writing

Known Credits 152

Gender Male

Birthday November 13, 1850

Day of Death December 3, 1894 (44 years old)

Place of Birth Edinburgh, Scotland, UK

Also Known As

  • Роберт Льюис Стивенсон
  • R.L. Stevenson
  • Роберт Луїс Стівенсон

Content Score 

100

Yes! Looking good!

Looks like we're missing the following data in en-US or en-US...

Login to report an issue

Biography

Robert Louis Balfour Stevenson (13 November 1850 – 3 December 1894) was a Scottish novelist, poet, essayist and travel writer. His best-known books include Treasure Island, Kidnapped, and Strange Case of Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde.

A literary celebrity during his lifetime, Stevenson now ranks among the 30 most translated authors in the world, just below Charles Dickens. He has been greatly admired by many authors, including Jorge Luis Borges, Ernest Hemingway, Rudyard Kipling, Marcel Schwob, Vladimir Nabokov, J. M. Barrie, and G. K. Chesterton, who said of him that he "seemed to pick the right word up on the point of his pen, like a man playing spillikins."

Robert Louis Balfour Stevenson (13 November 1850 – 3 December 1894) was a Scottish novelist, poet, essayist and travel writer. His best-known books include Treasure Island, Kidnapped, and Strange Case of Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde.

A literary celebrity during his lifetime, Stevenson now ranks among the 30 most translated authors in the world, just below Charles Dickens. He has been greatly admired by many authors, including Jorge Luis Borges, Ernest Hemingway, Rudyard Kipling, Marcel Schwob, Vladimir Nabokov, J. M. Barrie, and G. K. Chesterton, who said of him that he "seemed to pick the right word up on the point of his pen, like a man playing spillikins."

Writing

2025
2023
2023
2018
2018
2017
2015
2015
2012
2012
2008
2008
2007
2007
2006
2006
2005
2003
2003
2002
2002
2001
2000
2000
1999
1998
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1990
1990
1989
1989
1989
1989
1989
1988
1987
1986
1986
1986
1986
1986
1986
1985
1985
1984
1982
1982
1982
1982
1981
1981
1981
1980
1979
1979
1978
1978
1975
1975
1974
1974
1974
1973
1973
1973
1973
1973
1973
1972
1972
1972
1972
1972
1971
1971
1971
1971
1971
1971
1971
1971
1970
1969
1968
1968
1968
1967
1966
1966
1965
1965
1965
1964
1963
1960
1960
1960
1959
1957
1954
1954
1953
1952
1952
1951
1951
1950
1950
1949
1948
1948
1948
1947
1946
1945
1941
1938
1938
1937
1937
1936
1934
1934
1932
1931
1922
1920
1920
1920
1920
1920
1919
1917
1917
1917
1914
1914
1913
1913
1912
1910
1909
1908
1908

Creator

2007
1972
1966
1957

Crew

2020

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login