Biography

We don't have a biography for Robert Ellis.

Personal Info

Known For Writing

Gender Male

Known Credits 91

Birthday 1892-06-27

Day of Death 1974-12-29

Place of Birth Brooklyn, New York, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Robert Ellis du Reel

Writing TV ShowsMovies

1946 If I'm Lucky Writer
1946 Do You Love Me Writer
1944 Something for the Boys Screenplay
1944 Pin Up Girl Screenplay
1944 Four Jills in a Jeep Screenplay
1942 Song of the Islands Screenplay
1941 Sun Valley Serenade Screenplay
1941 The Great American Broadcast Writer
1940 Tin Pan Alley Screenplay
1940 Lucky Cisco Kid Screenplay
1940 Star Dust Screenplay
1940 The Man Who Wouldn't Talk Writer
1939 Too Busy to Work Writer
1939 City in Darkness Writer
1939 The Escape Screenplay
1939 Susannah of the Mounties Screenplay
1939 Chasing Danger Writer
1939 Pardon Our Nerve Screenplay
1938 Road Demon Screenplay
1938 Sharpshooters Screenplay
1938 Speed to Burn Screenplay
1938 Rascals Writer
1938 A Trip to Paris Screenplay
1938 Love on a Budget Writer
1937 Big Town Girl Writer
1937 Charlie Chan on Broadway Story
1937 Born Reckless Screenplay
1937 Big Business Writer
1937 Charlie Chan at the Olympics Screenplay
1936 Laughing at Trouble Screenplay
1936 Red Lights Ahead Screenplay
1936 Charlie Chan at the Race Track Screenplay
1936 Federal Agent Story
1936 Charlie Chan at the Circus Writer
1936 Hitch Hike To Heaven Writer
1936 Charlie Chan's Secret Screenplay
1935 The Lady in Scarlet Screenplay
1935 Happiness C.O.D. Screenplay
1935 Charlie Chan in Egypt Screenplay
1935 Insure Your Wife Screenplay
1934 Port of Lost Dreams Adaptation Story
1934 Fugitive Road Screenplay
1934 In Love with Life Dialogue Screenplay
1933 Twin Husbands Story
1933 In the Money Screenplay
1933 A Man of Sentiment Dialogue Screenplay
1933 Dance, Girl, Dance Writer Adaptation
1933 By Appointment Only Screenplay
1932 The Monster Walks Adaptation Story

Acting

1934 A Girl of the Limberlost as Frank Comstock
1934 Friends Of Mr. Sweeney as Casino Manager
1934 A Very Honorable Guy as Gangster
1934 I've Got Your Number as Turk Garrison
1934 Dancing Man as Cavendish
1934 Madame Spy as Sulkin
1933 Notorious But Nice as Prosecuting Attorney
1933 The Important Witness as Jack (Duke) Farnham
1933 The Sphinx as Inspector James Riley
1933 The Thrill Hunter as Al Blake
1933 The Constant Woman as Leading Man
1933 Treason as Colonel Jedcott
1932 The Penal Code as James Forrester
1932 Officer Thirteen as Jack Blake
1932 Women Won't Tell as District Attorney
1932 Slightly Married as Brandon
1932 White Eagle as Jim Gregory
1932 Come on Danger!
1932 The Phantom Express as Reynolds
1932 American Madness as Dude Finlay
1932 One Man Law as Jonathan P. Streeter
1931 The Devil Plays as Gordon Stiles
1931 The Good Bad Girl as Dapper Dan Tyler
1931 The Fighting Sheriff as Flash Halloway
1931 Aloha as Larry Leavitt
1930 Undertow as Jim Paine
1929 Night Parade as Mr. John W. Zelli
1929 The Love Trap as Guy Emory
1929 Broadway as Steve Crandall
1926 Brooding Eyes
1926 The Girl from Montmartre
1924 Lovers' Lane as Dr. Tom Singletoon
1924 The Law Forbids
1923 Dark Secrets as Lord Wallington
1922 Hurricane's Gal
1921 Ladies Must Live as Anthony Mulvain
1919 The Spite Bride
1919 Upstairs and Down as Terrence O'Keefe
1915 The Secret Room as Buford

Directing

1919 The Tiger's Trail Director
1916 The Lurking Peril Director
1915 The Ventures of Marguerite Director

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page