Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 210

Gender Male

Birthday 1873-11-10

Day of Death 1948-09-20 (74 years old)

Place of Birth Graudenz, Kingdom of Prussia, German Empire [now Grudziadz, Kujawsko-Pomorskie, Poland]

Also Known As

  • Leo Herbert White
  • Лео Вайт

Login to report an issue

Biography

Leo White (born Leo Weiss) grew up in England and began his stage career there. In 1910 he came to the United States and the following year started working in Silent films. Typically cast as a dapper continental villain or a nobleman, White frequently played uncredited bit parts and as a character actor in many Charlie Chaplin productions. Multiple online sites indicate that he was born in 1882. However his grave marker clearly presents birth year as having been 1873.

Acting

1951
1949
1949
1948
1947
1947
1947
1947
1947
1946
1946
1946
1946
1946
1945
1945
1944
1944
1944
1943
1943
1943
1943
1942
1942
1942
1942
1942
1942
1941
1941
1941
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1938
1938
1938
1938
1938
1938
1938
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1931
1931
1931
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1929
1929
1929
1928
1928
1927
1926
1926
1926
1926
1925
1925
1925
1925
1925
1924
1924
1924
1924
1924
1923
1923
1923
1922
1922
1921
1920
1920
1920
1920
1920
1919
1919
1918
1918
1918
1918
1918
1918
1918
1918
1918
1917
1917
1917
1917
1917
1917
1917
1916
1916
1916
1916
1916
1916
1915
1915
1915
1915
1915
1915
1915
1915
1915
1915
1915
1915
1914
1914
1914

Directing

1951
1918

Writing

1918

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login