Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 82

Gender Male

Birthday 1880-11-05

Day of Death 1963-09-11 (82 years old)

Place of Birth Vienna - Austria

Also Known As

  • Richard W. Ornstein

Login to report an issue

Biography

Richard Oswald was an Austrian director, producer, actor and screenwriter. He directed more than 100 feature films from 1914 to 1951. Among them the classics "Nachtgestalten" (1920), "Unheimliche Geschichten" (1919/1932), "Die Prostitution 1-2" (1919) and ""Alraune" (1930).

Being Jewish, Oswald was forced to flee Nazi Germany, first for occupied France and later emigrating to the United States.

Directing

2012
2011
1949
1945
1942
1938
1936
1934
1934
1934
1933
1933
1933
1933
1932
1932
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1930
1930
1930
1930
1929
1929
1929
1929
1928
1927
1927
1927
1927
1927
1927
1927
1926
1926
1926
1924
1922
1921
1921
1921
1920
1920
1920
1920
1919
1919
1919
1919
1919
1919
1919
1919
1918
1918
1918
1918
1918
1918
1918
1918
1918
1918
1917
1917
1917
1916
1916
1915
1915
1914

Writing

1949
1942
1936
1932
1927
1926
1924
1922
1921
1921
1920
1920
1920
1920
1919
1919
1919
1919
1919
1919
1919
1918
1918
1918
1918
1918
1918
1918
1918
1917
1916
1916
1915
1915
1915
1914
1914
1914

Production

1934
1933
1932
1931
1931
1930
1930
1930
1929
1929
1927
1927
1927
1924
1923
1922
1922
1921
1919
1919

Acting

1940
1919
1916

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login