Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 89

Gender Male

Birthday 1947-06-23 (73 years old)

Place of Birth Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Also Known As

  • Bryan Neathaway Brown

Login to report an issue

Biography

Bryan Neathway Brown (born 23 June 1947) is an Australian actor.

Early life

Brown was born in Sydney, the son of John (Jack) Brown and Molly Brown, a house cleaner and pianist in the early days of the Langshaw School of Ballet. He grew up in the south-western Sydney suburb of Bankstown, and began working at AMP as an actuarial student. He started to act in amateur theatre performances, where he discovered a passion for acting.

Career

Brown went to England in 1964, eventually winning minor roles at the Old Vic. He returned to Australia where he became a member of the Genesian Theatre, Sydney, appearing in Colleen Clifford's production of A Man for All Seasons, before joining the Queensland Theatre Company. He made his cinema debut in 1977 with a small role in The Love Letters from Teralba Road, and appeared in several more Australian films over the next two years.

In 1980 Brown became known to international audiences for his performance in Breaker Morant. While he continued appearing in Australian productions he also appeared in American TV mini-series, winning popularity in the United States in A Town Like Alice (1981).

He is best known to American television audiences for his Golden Globe and Emmy nominated role as Luke O'Neil in The Thorn Birds (1983), starring Richard Chamberlain and Rachel Ward, who he later married.

He starred in several international productions, including Tai-Pan, with Joan Chen, Gorillas in the Mist, with Sigourney Weaver, and Cocktail, with Tom Cruise.

He is one of the few Australian actors who regularly plays Australians, thereby retaining his accent. Two exceptions are Tai-Pan and his role in the TV series Against the Wind, which called for an Irish accent.

Acting

2020
2019
2019
2018
2018
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2014
2013
2013
2013
2011
2011
2009
2008
2008
2008
2007
2006
2005
2005
2004
2004
2003
2002
2001
2001
2000
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1998
1998
1997
1997
1997
1996
1996
1995
1994
1993
1993
1992
1992
1991
1991
1991
1990
1988
1988
1988
1987
1987
1986
1986
1985
1985
1985
1984
1984
1984
1983
1982
1981
1981
1980
1980
1980
1980
1979
1979
1978
1978
1978
1978
1978
1978
1978
1977
1975
1975

Production

2019
2009
1991

Creator

2006

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login