Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 8

Gender Male

Birthday 1947-12-04

Day of Death 2020-06-30 (72 years old)

Place of Birth Waxahachie, Texas, USA

Also Known As

  • Killer Brooks
  • "Killer" Brooks
  • Buster Brody

Login to report an issue

Biography

Timothy Paul Brooks, better known by his ring name "Killer" Brooks, was an American professional wrestler. He competed in North American regional promotions, including the National Wrestling Alliance (NWA), Pacific Northwest Wrestling (PNW), World Wrestling Council (WWC), World Class Championship Wrestling (WCCW) and Southwest Championship Wrestling (SWCW) during the 1970s and 1980s. Brooks got his start in 1967, joining his cousin Dick Murdoch in the Detroit and Toronto territories. He wore a hard hockey player's elbow guard and used it as a weapon. He fought Ben Justice, Tex McKenzie and Tiger Jeet Singh among others. Into the early 1970's, he also wrestled in the Cleveland based NWF taking on Haystacks Calhoun, Fred Curry and Tony Marino. He worked as a mid-level heel often being managed by Skandor Akbar, Armand Hussein and Gary Hart. Long before the infamous 1988 angle in WWE between Hulk Hogan, André the Giant and Ted DiBiase over the WWE Championship, Brooks had, in 1983, sold his NWA National Heavyweight Championship to Larry Zbyszko some time after winning it from Paul Orndorff. In this case, however, no interference from Zbyszko had happened during the match; and Zbyszko, despite being obviously stripped of a title he had not legitimately won, won it legitimately in the tournament that subsequently took place. Brooks left Georgia and went to Southwest Championship Wrestling (SCW) in San Antonio, Texas. During his stint in SWC Brooks won the SCW Southwest Heavyweight Championship on two occasions. He went to work in 1985 in Puerto Rico for the World Wrestling Council and feuded with Hercules Ayala in a variety of matches that included a cage match, a dog collar match and a barbed wire match. He returned in 1987 and had a feud with Miguel Pérez that started when he squashed a plate of rice and beans in Pérez's face, following his match with Chicky Starr. He later teamed up with Eric Embry in a feud with the Youngblood brothers, Mark and Chris. In 1986, Brooks made appearances in the Montreal territory (Lutte Internationale) under the moniker of "Buster Brody", Bruiser Brody's kayfabe brother. He was presented in a straight jacket and under the control of the Creatchmans, Eddie Creatchman and son, Floyd Creatchman. In 1990, Brooks started the NAWA Pro Wrestling school. He ran shows weekly at the Stagecoach Ballroom in Ft. Worth, TX on Mondays and the Longhorn Ballroom in Dallas, TX on Tuesday nights. The Longhorn show led to TV tapings that aired on KXTX channel 39 in the DFW metroplex. The TV shows used many local talent including, Johnny Mantel, John Tatum, Scott Casey, and many of his students including Bullman Downs and Kenny the Stinger. Brooks retired in 1998, and was the owner and head trainer of the North American Wrestling Allegiance Pro Wrestling School, a training facility for his promotion N.A.W.A Pro Wrestling which runs televised shows in the Dallas-Ft. Worth, Texas area. Brooks trained many Texas area wrestlers, like John Allen, Doberman and Joey Corman. He was also credited as training Keith Lee. Brooks was married three times during his life, and had three sons from his first two marriages and a daughter from a relationship with professional wrestler Sandy Partlow. Brooks later reconciled with his daughter in the last ten years of his life. Brooks died on June 30, 2020, at the age of 72

Acting

1988
1987
1987
1986
1985
1985
1981
1981

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login