Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 79

Gender Female

Birthday 1901-12-27

Day of Death 1992-05-06 (90 years old)

Place of Birth Berlin, Germany

Also Known As

  • Марлен Дитрих
  • Marlena Dietrichová

Login to report an issue

Biography

Marlene Dietrich was a German actress and singer.

Dietrich remained popular throughout her long career by continually re-inventing herself. In 1920s Berlin, she acted on the stage and in silent films. Her performance as Lola-Lola in The Blue Angel, directed by Josef von Sternberg, brought her international fame and a contract with Paramount Pictures in the US. Hollywood films such as Shanghai Express and Desire capitalized on her glamour and exotic looks, cementing her stardom and making her one of the highest paid actresses of the era. Dietrich became a US citizen in 1937; during World War II, she was a high-profile front-line entertainer. Although she still made occasional films in the post-war years, Dietrich spent most of the 1950s through the 1970s touring the world as a successful show performer.

In 1999, the American Film Institute named Dietrich the ninth greatest female star of all time.

Acting

2019
2017
2013
2010
2009
2007
2003
2002
2002
1998
1996
1994
1991
1991
1984
1978
1973
1965
1965
1964
1962
1961
1958
1957
1956
1956
1956
1952
1951
1951
1950
1949
1948
1947
1946
1944
1944
1944
1943
1942
1942
1942
1942
1941
1941
1940
1939
1937
1937
1936
1936
1935
1935
1934
1933
1933
1932
1932
1931
1930
1930
1930
1929
1929
1929
1928
1927
1927
1927
1927
1927
1926
1925
1924
1923
1923
1923
1919

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login