Biography

We don't have a biography for Lucille La Verne.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Female

Known Credits 25

Birthday 1872-11-07

Day of Death 1945-03-04

Place of Birth Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Lucille Mitchum

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1937 Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs as Queen (voice)
1934 The Mighty Barnum as Joice Heth
1934 Kentucky Kernels as Aunt Hannah (as Lucille LaVerne)
1933 The Last Trail as Mrs. Wilson
1933 Pilgrimage as Mrs. Kelly Hatfield
1932 Wild Horse Mesa as Ma 'The General' Melberne
1932 The Wayne Murder Case as Miss Sheen
1932 Babes in the Woods as Witch
1932 Hearts of Humanity as Mrs. Sneider
1932 While Paris Sleeps as Mme. Golden Bonnet
1932 Alias the Doctor as Martha Brenner, Karl's foster mother (as Lucille LaVerne)
1932 Union Depot as Lady with Pipe (uncredited)
1931 The Unholy Garden as Lucie Villars
1931 24 Hours as Mrs. Dacklehorst
1931 An American Tragedy as Mrs. Asa Griffiths
1931 Little Caesar as Ma Magdalena (uncredited)
1931 The Great Meadow as Elvira Jarvis
1930 Abraham Lincoln as Mid-Wife
1930 Du Barry, Woman of Passion as Bit role (voice)
1930 Sinners' Holiday as Mrs. Delano
1924 His Darker Self as Aunt Lucy
1923 Zaza as Aunt Rosa
1923 The White Rose as Auntie Easter
1921 Orphans of the Storm as Mother Frochard
1917 Polly of the Circus as Mandy

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page