Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 22

Gender Male

Birthday 1969-03-27 (52 years old)

Place of Birth France

Also Known As

  • Paul Rapruski
  • Wah Bo-Lo
  • Paul Rapouski
  • Paul Rapovsky
  • Paul Rapowski

Login to report an issue

Biography

Paul Rapovski, is an entrepreneurial film and TV producer, actor and a video-game mo-cap action specialist who first came into the international film and television arena by building on his reputation as a highly respected fight and stunt director.

Paul established a home base in Hong Kong before becoming a bona fide marquee star in Pacific Rim (and world stick-fighting champion). As a result of his renown in the region, he established important pre-sales and financing relationships in Hong Kong, China, Singapore and then Europe.

Paul is regularly brokering high quality international relationships at key film and TV markets, assisting for example, in bringing German equity funding to the first season of the Starhunter TV series.

In the video game world, Paul provided all the mo-cap action aspects of Microsoft and Silicon Knights on the much anticipated new XBOX 360 game Too Human, the first in a trilogy, is to be released in 2007.

Paul and his partner Plato Fountidakis own FAST Motion Studios a unique mo-cap shooting studio unlike any of its kind in Canada and one of only a few in the world.

Paul's pre-eminence in stunt direction led to close relationships with actors and directors of major action genre pictures, including such titles as: Bulletproof Monk, and Steven Tung's The Hitman starring Jet Li, as well as Li's "The Enforcer" and Vin Diesel's Chronicles of Riddick.

Paul worked with Jackie Chan on "Thunderbolt" and Extreme Challenge, also directed by Steven Tung. His series credits include "Mutant X", for Tribune, the second season of Relic Hunter, "John Woo's Once a Thief", and "The Famous Jett Jackson" (Seasons 2, 3 & MOW).

Paul's internationally renown F.A.S.T. action and stunt team has provided the action elements of Microsoft / Silicon Knights new premiere video game "Too Human".

IMDb Mini Biography

Acting

2010
2009
2001
2001
1999
1998
1996

Crew

2020
2019
2018
2017
2016
2015
2014
2014
2011
2011
2010
2010
2009
2001
2000
1999

Production

2020

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login