Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 56

Gender Female

Birthday 1934-12-08 (87 years old)

Place of Birth Leningrad, Russian SFSR, Soviet Union

Also Known As

  • Alisa Frejndlih
  • Alisa Freindlich
  • Alissa Freundlich
  • Alissa Brunowna Freindlich
  • Алиса Бруновна Фрейндлих
  • Алиса Фрейндлих

Login to report an issue

Biography

Alisa Brunovna Freindlich (Russian: Али́са Бру́новна Фре́йндлих, born 8 December 1934 in Leningrad, Soviet Union) is a Soviet and Russian actress, People's Artist of the Soviet Union.

Alisa Freindlich was born into the family of Bruno Freindlich, a prominent actor and People's Artist of the Soviet Union. She is of German and Russian ancestry. Her father and paternal relatives were ethnic Germans living in Russia for more than a century. In her childhood years, Alisa Freindlich attended the drama and music classes of the Leningrad Palace of Pioneers. During the Second World War she survived the 900-day-long Siege of Leningrad and continued her school studies after the war.

In the 1950s she studied acting at the Leningrad Institute of Theatre, Music and Cinema, graduating in 1957 as actress. From 1957 to 1961 Alisa Freindlich was a member of the troupe at Komissarjevsky Theatre in Leningrad. Then she joined the Lensovet Theatre company, but in 1982, she had to leave it following her divorce from the theatre's director, Igor Vladimirov. Thereupon director Georgy Tovstonogov invited her to join the troupe of BDT in which she works to this day.

Although Freindlich put a premium on her stage career, she starred in several notable movies, including Eldar Ryazanov's enormously popular comedy Office Romance (1977), the long-banned epic Agony (1975) and Tarkovsky's sci-fi movie Stalker (1979). Another notable role was the Queen Anne of Austria in the Soviet TV series D'Artagnan and Three Musketeers (1978) and its later Russian sequels, Musketeers Twenty Years Later (1992) and Queen Anne's Secret or Musketeers Thirty Years Later (1993).

On her 70th birthday, Freindlich's apartment in St. Petersburg was visited by Vladimir Putin, who awarded her with state decoration of the Russian Federation. She also received a Nika Award in 2005.

Acting

2022
2020
2020
2017
2016
2014
2014
2012
2009
2009
2006
2005
1994
1993
1993
1993
1992
1988
1986
1986
1985
1984
1984
1983
1981
1981
1981
1980
1980
1979
1979
1977
1976
1976
1976
1975
1975
1974
1974
1973
1972
1970
1970
1969
1969
1969
1968
1966
1966
1965
1964
1961
1959
1958
1957
1956

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login