Biography

We don't have a biography for J. H. Roberts.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 23

Birthday 1884-07-10

Day of Death 1961-02-01

Place of Birth London, England

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • H.H. Roberts
  • John Roberts

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1948 Blanche Fury as Doctor
1945 The Agitator as Mr. Ambler
1942 The First of the Few as Sir Robert McLean
1941 Dangerous Moonlight as Residing Physician (as J.H.Roberts)
1940 The Door with Seven Locks as Luis Silva
1940 Night Train to Munich as Minor Role
1940 Charley's (Big-Hearted) Aunt as Dean of Bowgate
1939 Goodbye, Mr. Chips as Doctor
1938 Alf's Button Afloat as Aladdin
1938 The Divorce of Lady X as Slade
1937 Young and Innocent as Solicitor Henry Briggs
1937 The Mill on the Floss as Mr. Glegg
1937 Farewell Again as Dr. Pearson
1936 Accused as President of Court (as John Roberts)
1936 Juggernaut as Chalmers
1934 The Luck of a Sailor
1933 It's a Boy as Registrar
1933 High Finance as Ladcock
1932 White Face as Dr. Marford
1931 A Safe Affair as Judd
1931 Alibi as Dr. Sheppard
1928 The Constant Nymph as Dr. Churchill
1913 Streets of New York as Captain Fairweather

Production

1931 A Safe Affair Producer

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page