Jonathan Brandis

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 40

Gender Male

Birthday 1976-04-13

Day of Death 2003-11-12 (27 years old)

Place of Birth Danbury, Connecticut, USA

Also Known As

  • Jonathan Gregory Brandis

Login to report an issue

Biography

Jonathan Gregory Brandis was an American actor, director, and screenwriter. Beginning his career as a child model, Brandis moved on to acting in commercials and subsequently won television and film roles. At the age of 17, he landed the role of Lucas Wolenczak, a teen prodigy on the NBC series seaQuest DSV. The character was popular among teenage female viewers, and Brandis regularly appeared in teen magazines. In November 2003, Brandis died of injuries he sustained after hanging himself at the age of 27.

Acting

2021
2007
2005
2003
2003
2002
2002
1999
1999
1997
1996
1996
1996
1994
1994
1993
1993
1992
1992
1992
1991
1990
1990
1990
1990
1990
1990
1989
1989
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1987
1986
1986
1986
1984
1984

Writing

1993

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login