Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 42

Gender Male

Birthday 1911-08-07

Day of Death 1979-06-16 (67 years old)

Place of Birth Galesville, Wisconsin, USA

Also Known As

  • Nick

Login to report an issue

Biography

Nicholas Ray (born Raymond Nicholas Kienzle; 7 August 1911 – 16 June 1979) was an American film director best known for the movie Rebel Without a Cause and Johnny Guitar.

Directing

1980
1978
1974
1974
1973
1963
1961
1960
1958
1958
1957
1957
1956
1956
1955
1955
1955
1954
1954
1953
1952
1952
1952
1951
1951
1950
1950
1949
1949
1948
1945

Acting

2011
1990
1980
1979
1977
1977
1975
1975
1973
1955
1945

Writing

1980
1964
1960
1957
1955
1954
1951
1948
1946
1945

Production

1954

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login