El Hedi ben Salem

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 12

Gender Male

Birthday January 1, 1936

Day of Death January 1, 1976 (40 years old)

Place of Birth Morocco

Also Known As

  • Elhedi Ben Salem
  • El Hedi Ben Salem
  • Salem El Heïdi
  • Salem El Hedi

Content Score 

100

Yes! Looking good!

Looks like we're missing the following data in en-US or en-US...

Login to report an issue

Biography

El Hedi ben Salem is a Moroccan actor. He is best known as the lover and collaborator of provocative German director Rainer Werner Fassbinder. He died of a heart attack while in prison. Fassbinder dedicated his last film, Querelle (1982), to Salem. In 2012, a documentary on Salem's life entitled My Name Is Not Ali, premiered at the Montreal World Film Festival.

Acting

2011
2007
1975
1975
1974
1974
1973
1973
1973
1972

Crew

1982
1972

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login