Personal Info

Known For Writing

Known Credits 84

Gender Male

Birthday 1912-08-12

Day of Death 1997-10-30 (85 years old)

Place of Birth Worcester, Massachusetts, US

Also Known As

  • Sam Fuller

Login to report an issue

Biography

Samuel Michael Fuller (August 12, 1912 – October 30, 1997) was an American screenwriter, novelist and film director known for low-budget genre movies with controversial themes.

He was born Samuel Michael Fuller in Worcester, Massachusetts, the son of Benjamin Rabinovitch, a Jewish immigrant  from Russia, and Rebecca Baum, a Jewish immigrant from Poland. After immigrating to America, the family's surname was changed from Rabinovitch to "Fuller" possibly by inspiration of a Doctor who arrived in America on the Mayflower.  At the age of 12, he began working in journalism  as a newspaper  copyboy. He became a crime reporter  in New York City at age 17, working for the New York Evening Graphic. He broke the story of Jeanne Eagels' death.  He wrote pulp novels and screenplays  from the mid-1930s onwards. Fuller also became a screenplay  ghostwriter  but would never tell interviewers which screenplays that he ghost-wrote explaining "that's what a ghost writer is for".

During World War II, Fuller joined the United States Army infantry. He was assigned to the 16th Infantry Regiment, 1st Infantry Division, and saw heavy fighting. He was involved in landings in Africa, Sicily, and Normandy  and also saw action in Belgium and Czechoslovakia. In 1945 he was present at the liberation of the German concentration camp at Falkenau  and shot 16 mm footage which was used later in the documentary Falkenau: The Impossible. For his service, he was awarded the Bronze Star, the Silver Star, and the Purple Heart.  Fuller used his wartime experiences as material in his films, especially in The Big Red One (1980), a nickname of the 1st Infantry Division.

After his controversial film "White Dog" was shelved by Paramount pictures, Fuller moved to France, and never directed another American film. Fuller eventually returned to America. He died of natural causes in his California home. In November 1997, the Directors Guild held a three hour memorial in his honor, hosted by Curtis Hanson, his long time friend and co-writer on White Dog. He was survived by his wife Christa and daughter Samantha.

Writing

2013
2005
1994
1990
1990
1989
1984
1982
1980
1978
1974
1973
1973
1970
1969
1968
1967
1964
1963
1962
1962
1961
1959
1959
1959
1957
1957
1957
1954
1954
1953
1952
1952
1951
1951
1951
1950
1949
1949
1945
1943
1943
1941
1940
1938
1938
1938
1937
1936

Acting

2013
2012
2011
2009
2006
2005
2002
1997
1996
1994
1993
1993
1992
1992
1992
1990
1990
1989
1989
1988
1987
1987
1987
1987
1986
1986
1984
1984
1982
1982
1982
1982
1978
1977
1973
1971
1967
1965

Directing

2005
1990
1990
1989
1984
1982
1980
1978
1973
1970
1969
1964
1963
1962
1962
1961
1961
1959
1959
1959
1957
1957
1957
1955
1954
1953
1952
1951
1951
1950
1949

Production

1964
1963
1961
1959
1959
1957
1957
1957
1952
1951

Camera

1963

Crew

1955

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page