Biography

Joshua Leonard is an American film and television writer, director and actor, best known for his debut role in the feature indie film "The Blair Witch Project" and many other supporting roles in film and television.

Joshua Leonard is an American film and television writer, director and actor, best known for his debut role in the feature indie film "The Blair Witch Project" and many other supporting roles in film and television.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 55

Birthday 1975-06-17

Place of Birth Houston, Texas, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Joshua Granville Leonard
  • Josh Leonard
  • Josh Granville Leonard
  • Joshua "Josh" Leonard
  • Josh G. Leonard
  • Joshua G. Leonard

Acting TV ShowsMovies

Depraved
2018 Unsane as David Strine
2016 StartUp(8 episodes) as Rance
2016 Woman in Deep as Martin
2016 Teenage Cocktail as Tom Fenton
2015 6 Years as Mark
2015 Wedding Dress as Michael
2015 The Ever After as Christian
2015 Down Dog as Young Jimmy Wood
2014 The Town that Dreaded Sundown as Deputy Foster
2014 Black Eyed Dog
2014 Wildlike as Ted
2014 Scorpion(6 episodes) as Mark Collins
2014 If I Stay as Denny Hall
2014 Among Ravens as Ellis Conifer
2013 Four Corners of Fear(14 episodes) as himself
2013 Clutter as Charlie Bradford
2013 Bates Motel(6 episodes) as James Finnigan
2012 The Motel Life as Tommy
2012 Sunset Stories as Chaz
2011 The Lie as Lonnie
2011 Higher Ground as Ethan Miller
2011 Treatment as Leonard
2010 Bold Native as Wyatt
2010 Bitter Feast as JT Franks
2009 Humpday as Andrew
2009 Hung(3 episodes)
2008 Quid Pro Quo as Isaac's Dad
2008 Prom Night as Bellhop
2008 Expecting Love as Ian
2008 20 Years After as Michael
2007 Country Remedy as Darryl
2006 Hatchet as Ainsley
2006 The Shaggy Dog as Justin Forrester
2006 Numb3rs(1 episode)
2005 Criminal Minds(1 episode) as Lyle Donaldson
2005 Bones(1 episode)
2005 Shooting Livien as Robby Love
2004 CSI: NY(1 episode)
2004 Madhouse as Clark Stevens
2004 Larceny as Nick
2003 Scorched as Rick
2003 Two Days as Bill Buehl
2002 Live from Baghdad as Mark Biello
2002 CSI: Miami(2 episodes)
2002 Deuces Wild as Punchy
2001 Cubbyhouse as Danny Graham
2001 Things Behind the Sun as Todd
2000 The Burkittsville 7 as Joshua Leonard
2000 In the Weeds as Adam
1999 The Blair Witch Project as Josh
1995 The Outer Limits(1 episode)

Directing

The Youth In UsDirector
2018 Behold My HeartDirector
2011 The LieDirector
2008 Beautiful LosersDirector

Writing

2018 Behold My HeartWriter
2013 Four Corners of Fear(14 episodes)Story

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page