Andrea Ricca

Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 9

Gender Male

Birthday June 21, 1974 (49 years old)

Place of Birth Italy

Also Known As

  • Andrea Ricca Presents

Content Score 

100

Yes! Looking good!

Looks like we're missing the following data in en-US or en-US...

Login to report an issue

Biography

Andrea Ricca is a director, producer, screenwriter, editor, specializing in digital computer graphics special effects, in business since 1998. He was born on June 21, 1974 in Naples, Italy.

His Sci-Fi, Adventure, Fantasy, Thriller and Horror films have been selected in competition by international film festivals including: Fantafestival, Miami Film Festival, Vienna Film Festival, Los Angeles Film Festival, Texas Terror Film Festival, International Fantastic Film Festival, Cleveland Comic Con, Shadowline Film Festival, Horror Con Uk.

His works have received positive reviews from the international press, exceeding fifty million streaming viewers.

His films have been distributed on the Amazon Prime Video streaming platform in the US, UK, and Japan.

He has collaborated with the Giffoni Film Festival and published the book, "Special Effects For Independent Filmmakers," available in all bookstores.

His films have been cited in two graduate theses on cinema: "Science Fiction Cinema" with supervisor Professor Roy Menarini and "Cinema Designed for the Web" with supervisor Professor Gian Battista Canova.

They Talked About:

Starburst Magazine, Radiotimes, Dread Central, Scream Horror Magazine, Sfx Uk, Rue Morgue, Film Threat, Horror News, Fansided, Horror Fuel, Film News Uk, Gorezone, Horror Society, Horror Fix, Bloody Disgusting and many others.

These films rely on action and emotion to tell of fantastic events that disrupt the tranquility of ordinary people forced to fight for their lives and feature actors filmed live action interacting with computer-generated creatures. Each adventure is a combination of excitement, action and creativity, with 3D CG special effects. The stories tell of alien invasions, fantastic creatures, paranormal events etc.

"There's an energy and exuberance in these films that's impossible not to get caught up in." STARBURST MAGAZINE

"The computer effects are impressive." HORROR NEWS

"Full of excitement and action, you can really enjoy these films." RUE MORGUE MAGAZINE

"The films are impressive and feature excellent CGI effects." SCREAM HORROR MAGAZINE

The slogan: "A train without brakes to a journey into the imagination."

Andrea Ricca is a director, producer, screenwriter, editor, specializing in digital computer graphics special effects, in business since 1998. He was born on June 21, 1974 in Naples, Italy.

His Sci-Fi, Adventure, Fantasy, Thriller and Horror films have been selected in competition by international film festivals including: Fantafestival, Miami Film Festival, Vienna Film Festival, Los Angeles Film Festival, Texas Terror Film Festival, International Fantastic Film Festival, Cleveland Comic Con, Shadowline Film Festival, Horror Con Uk.

His works have received positive reviews from the international press, exceeding fifty million streaming viewers.

His films have been distributed on the Amazon Prime Video streaming platform in the US, UK, and Japan.

He has collaborated with the Giffoni Film Festival and published the book, "Special Effects For Independent Filmmakers," available in all bookstores.

His films have been cited in two graduate theses on cinema: "Science Fiction Cinema" with supervisor Professor Roy Menarini and "Cinema Designed for the Web" with supervisor Professor Gian Battista Canova.

They Talked About:

Starburst Magazine, Radiotimes, Dread Central, Scream Horror Magazine, Sfx Uk, Rue Morgue, Film Threat, Horror News, Fansided, Horror Fuel, Film News Uk, Gorezone, Horror Society, Horror Fix, Bloody Disgusting and many others.

These films rely on action and emotion to tell of fantastic events that disrupt the tranquility of ordinary people forced to fight for their lives and feature actors filmed live action interacting with computer-generated creatures. Each adventure is a combination of excitement, action and creativity, with 3D CG special effects. The stories tell of alien invasions, fantastic creatures, paranormal events etc.

"There's an energy and exuberance in these films that's impossible not to get caught up in." STARBURST MAGAZINE

"The computer effects are impressive." HORROR NEWS

"Full of excitement and action, you can really enjoy these films." RUE MORGUE MAGAZINE

"The films are impressive and feature excellent CGI effects." SCREAM HORROR MAGAZINE

The slogan: "A train without brakes to a journey into the imagination."

Directing

2017
2016
2016
2014
2011
2010

Editing

2016
2014
2011
2010

Crew

2016
2014
2011

Acting

2014
2011
2010

Production

2016
2014
2011

Visual Effects

2016
2014

Writing

2014
2011

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login