Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 72

Gender Male

Birthday 1924-12-20

Day of Death 2009-01-01 (84 years old)

Place of Birth Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire, England, UK

Also Known As

  • Edmund Anthony Cutlar Purdom
  • Edmond Purdom
  • Edmund Purdon

Login to report an issue

Biography

Edmund Anthony Cutlar Purdom (19 December 1924 – 1 January 2009) was an English actor, voice artist, and director. He worked first on stage in Britain, performing various works by Shakespeare, then later in America on Broadway, until making his way to Hollywood, and eventually spent the remainder of his life appearing in Italian cinema. He is perhaps best known for his starring role in 1954's historical epic The Egyptian. By taking over important roles exited by Mario Lanza and Marlon Brando, Purdom was known by the mid-1950s as "The Replacement Star". Between the 1970s and 90s, he was a regular in European genre cinema, working with directors like Juan Piquer Simón, Joe D'Amato, Sergio Martino, Ruggero Deodato.

Acting

2001
1997
1992
1990
1989
1988
1985
1985
1985
1984
1983
1983
1983
1982
1982
1982
1981
1980
1980
1980
1979
1979
1979
1976
1976
1976
1975
1974
1974
1973
1973
1973
1972
1972
1971
1971
1971
1970
1970
1970
1969
1969
1968
1968
1966
1965
1964
1964
1964
1964
1964
1962
1961
1961
1961
1961
1960
1960
1960
1960
1960
1960
1959
1958
1957
1956
1955
1955
1954
1954
1954
1953

Directing

1984

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login