Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 66

Gender Male

Birthday 1946-05-19

Day of Death 1993-01-27 (46 years old)

Place of Birth Coulommiers, France

Also Known As

  • André the Giant
  • André Roussimoff
  • Géant Ferré
  • Jean Ferré
  • Monster Roussimoff
  • Giant Machine

Login to report an issue

Biography

André René Roussimoff, best known as André the Giant, was a French professional wrestler and actor. Roussimoff stood at over seven feet tall, which was a result of gigantism caused by excess growth hormone, and later resulted in acromegaly. It also led to his being called "The Eighth Wonder of the World"

Acting

2020
2020
2018
2018
2017
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2007
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2002
2002
1999
1998
1994
1992
1991
1991
1990
1990
1990
1989
1989
1989
1989
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1987
1987
1987
1986
1986
1986
1986
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1984
1984
1973
1967

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login