Biography

Anthony Zerbe is an American stage, film and Emmy-winning television actor, best known as the post-apocalyptic cult leader Matthias in the feature film "The Omega Man", and as Milton Krest in the 1989 James Bond film "Licence to Kill".

Anthony Zerbe is an American stage, film and Emmy-winning television actor, best known as the post-apocalyptic cult leader Matthias in the feature film "The Omega Man", and as Milton Krest in the 1989 James Bond film "Licence to Kill".

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 80

Birthday 1936-05-20

Place of Birth Long Beach, California

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Anthony Jared Zerbe

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2014 Six Dance Lessons in Six Weeks as Mr. Crumwald
2013 American Hustle as Senator Horton Mitchell
2007 Veritas, Prince of Truth as Porterfield
2004 Century City (1 episode)
2003 The Matrix Reloaded as Councillor Hamann
1999 Judging Amy (1 episode)
1999 True Crime as Henry Lowenstein
1999 Total Recall 2070 (2 episodes)
1998 Star Trek: Insurrection as Vice-Adm. Dougherty
1997 Asteroid as Dr. Charles Napier
1997 Touch as Father Donahue
1996 On Seventh Avenue as Roger Aiken
1993 Frasier (1 episode) as Clifford
1993 Walker, Texas Ranger (1 episode)
1992 Jack's Place (1 episode)
1991 To Save a Child
1989 The Young Riders (68 episodes) as Teaspoon Hunter
1989 Licence to Kill as Milton Krest
1989 Tales from the Crypt (1 episode)
1989 See No Evil, Hear No Evil as Sutherland
1989 Listen to Me as Senator McKellar
1988 Onassis: The Richest Man in the World as Livanos
1988 Baja Oklahoma as Ole Jeemy Williams
1987 Steel Dawn as Damnil
1987 P.I. Private Investigations as Charles Bradley, Joey's Father
1987 Independence as General Grey
1986 One Police Plaza as Yakov Anderman
1986 Opposing Force as Becker
1986 Dream West (3 episodes)
1985 The Equalizer (4 episodes)
1985 A.D. (5 episodes) as Pontius Pilatus
1984 Highway to Heaven (1 episode)
1984 George Washington (3 episodes) as General St. Pierre
1983 The Dead Zone as Roger Stuart
1983 The Return of the Man from U.N.C.L.E.: The Fifteen Years Later Affair as Justin Sepheran
1981 Soggy Bottom, U.S.A. as Morgan
1981 Nurse (2 episodes)
1980 The First Deadly Sin as Captain Broughton
1980 Attica as William Kunstler
1978 KISS Meets the Phantom of the Park as Abner Devereaux
1978 Centennial (12 episodes) as Mervin Wendell
1978 Who'll Stop the Rain as Antheil
1978 Child of Glass as Amory Timmons
1977 In the Glitter Palace as Roy Danko
1976 How the West Was Won (3 episodes)
1975 Rooster Cogburn as Breed
1975 Farewell, My Lovely as Laird Brunett
1974 The Rockford Files (1 episode) as Jack Skowron
1974 Harry O (44 episodes)
1974 Paper Moon (1 episode)
1974 Little House on the Prairie (2 episodes)
1974 The Parallax View as Prof. Nelson Schwartzkopf
1973 The Laughing Policeman as Lt. Nat Steiner SFPD
1973 Papillon as Toussaint
1973 She Lives! as Dr. Wellman
1973 Carola as Campan
1973 Snatched as Boone
1972 Kung Fu (2 episodes)
1972 The Streets of San Francisco (1 episode)
1972 The Rookies (1 episode)
1972 The Strange Vengeance of Rosalie as Fry
1972 The Hound of the Baskervilles
1971 Columbo (1 episode)
1971 Cannon (3 episodes)
1971 The Omega Man as Matthias
1970 They Call Me Mister Tibbs! as Rice Weedon
1970 The Liberation of L.B. Jones as Willie Joe Worth
1970 The Molly Maguires as Tom Dougherty
1968 Hawaii Five-O (1 episode)
1967 Will Penny as Dutchy
1967 Mannix (4 episodes)
1967 Cool Hand Luke as Dog Boy
1967 Ironside (1 episode)
1966 Mission: Impossible (5 episodes)
1965 The F.B.I. (1 episode)
1965 The Big Valley (1 episode)
1960 Route 66 (1 episode)
1958 Naked City (1 episode)
1955 Gunsmoke (3 episodes)
1951 Hallmark Hall of Fame (1 episode)

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page