Xavier Saint-Macary

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 19

Gender Male

Birthday 1948-06-07

Day of Death 1988-03-13 (39 years old)

Place of Birth Orléans, Loiret, France

Also Known As

  • Xavier Macary
  • Xavier St Macary
  • Xavier Saint Macary

Login to report an issue

Biography

Après des études au cours Simon, il devient célèbre en 1973 pour son rôle de l'amant de Jean-Pierre Aumont dans La Nuit américaine de François Truffaut. La même année, il joue le comte de Guiche aux côtes de Claude Jade (Louise de La Vallière) dans Le Château perdu. En 1979, il est Martin dans Martin et Léa d'Alain Cavalier. En 1981, il interprète Ronald dans Les hommes préfèrent les grosses de Jean-Marie Poiré. Il retrouve François Truffaut en 1983 pour Vivement dimanche ! dans le rôle de Bertrand Fabre, l'ex-époux de Fanny Ardant. Le réalisateur Patrice Leconte le fait tourner aux côtés de Michel Blanc et Anémonedans Ma femme s'appelle reviens (1982). Il est également le mari de Danièle Évenou dans la série télévisée Marie-Pervenche (1984-1986). Sa dernière apparition a lieu en 1988 dans Quelques jours avec moi de Claude Sautet. Il meurt d'une crise cardiaque le 13 mars 1988 à Paris, peu avant ses 40 ans.

Acting

1989
1988
1986
1985
1984
1983
1983
1982
1980
1979
1979
1979
1979
1977
1977
1977
1976
1973
1973

Production

1979

Writing

1976

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login