Jacques Demy

Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 54

Gender Male

Birthday June 5, 1931

Day of Death October 27, 1990 (59 years old)

Place of Birth Pontchâteau, Loire-Atlantique, France

Also Known As

  • 雅克·德米
  • 자끄 드미
  • 자크 드미
  • 자크 데미

Content Score 

100

Yes! Looking good!

Looks like we're missing the following data in en-US or en-US...

Login to report an issue

Biography

Jacques Demy (June 5, 1931 - October 27, 1990) was a French director and screenwriter. He appeared in the wake of the French New Wave. His films are well known for their sumptuous look, drawing on Hollywood musicals, fairy tales, jazz, and opera.

Directing

1988
1988
1985
1982
1980
1979
1973
1972
1970
1969
1967
1964
1963
1962
1962
1961
1960
1958
1958
1958
1956
1956
1951
1948
1944
1944

Acting

2023
2021
2021
2021
2018
2018
2010
2010
2008
2008
2006
2003
1995
1993
1991
1987
1977
1975
1974
1972
1971
1967
1966
1964
1964
1961
1960
1959
1959
1958
1951

Writing

2015
1991
1988
1988
1985
1982
1980
1979
1973
1972
1970
1969
1967
1964
1963
1962
1962
1961
1960
1956
1948
1944
1944

Visual Effects

1948
1944
1944

Production

1969

Sound

1964

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login