David McCallum

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 126

Gender Male

Birthday September 19, 1933

Day of Death September 25, 2023 (90 years old)

Place of Birth Glasgow, Scotland, UK

Also Known As

  • Illya Kuryakin
  • David MacCallum
  • David Keith McCallum
  • David Keith McCallum Jr.

Content Score 

100

Yes! Looking good!

Looks like we're missing the following data in en-US or en-US...

Login to report an issue

Biography

David McCallum (September 19, 1933 - September 25, 2023) was a Scottish actor and musician. He gained wide recognition in the 1960s for playing secret agent Illya Kuryakin in the television series The Man from U.N.C.L.E. His other notable television roles include Carter in Colditz (1972–1974) and Steel in Sapphire & Steel (1979–1982). Beginning in 2003, McCallum gained renewed international popularity for his role as NCIS medical examiner Dr. Donald "Ducky" Mallard in the American television series NCIS. On film, McCallum notably appeared in The Great Escape (1963).

He was born in Glasgow, Scotland, to David McCallum Sr., an orchestral violinist, and Dorothy (née Dorman), a cellist. He began his acting career in the early 1950s, appearing in British television shows and films. In 1957, he moved to Hollywood to pursue a career in American cinema.

His breakthrough role came in 1964 when he was cast as Illya Kuryakin in The Man from U.N.C.L.E. The show was a huge success, and he became an international star. After the show ended in 1968, he continued to act in films and television shows, but he never achieved the same level of success.

In 2003, he was cast as Dr. Donald "Ducky" Mallard in NCIS. The show was a critical and commercial success, and McCallum became one of the most popular members of the cast. He remained with the show for a 20-year run, and became the longest-serving cast member.

In addition to his acting career, he was also a musician. He has released several albums of folk and pop music, and he also toured extensively.

David McCallum (September 19, 1933 - September 25, 2023) was a Scottish actor and musician. He gained wide recognition in the 1960s for playing secret agent Illya Kuryakin in the television series The Man from U.N.C.L.E. His other notable television roles include Carter in Colditz (1972–1974) and Steel in Sapphire & Steel (1979–1982). Beginning in 2003, McCallum gained renewed international popularity for his role as NCIS medical examiner Dr. Donald "Ducky" Mallard in the American television series NCIS. On film, McCallum notably appeared in The Great Escape (1963).

He was born in Glasgow, Scotland, to David McCallum Sr., an orchestral violinist, and Dorothy (née Dorman), a cellist. He began his acting career in the early 1950s, appearing in British television shows and films. In 1957, he moved to Hollywood to pursue a career in American cinema.

His breakthrough role came in 1964 when he was cast as Illya Kuryakin in The Man from U.N.C.L.E. The show was a huge success, and he became an international star. After the show ended in 1968, he continued to act in films and television shows, but he never achieved the same level of success.

In 2003, he was cast as Dr. Donald "Ducky" Mallard in NCIS. The show was a critical and commercial success, and McCallum became one of the most popular members of the cast. He remained with the show for a 20-year run, and became the longest-serving cast member.

In addition to his acting career, he was also a musician. He has released several albums of folk and pop music, and he also toured extensively.

Acting

2024
2020
2015
2014
2014
2011
2010
2009
2008
2008
2006
2006
2006
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1999
1998
1998
1998
1996
1995
1995
1995
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1993
1993
1993
1992
1991
1991
1990
1990
1990
1990
1989
1989
1989
1988
1988
1988
1986
1986
1985
1985
1985
1984
1984
1984
1983
1983
1982
1980
1979
1979
1979
1978
1976
1975
1975
1975
1974
1973
1973
1973
1972
1972
1970
1970
1969
1969
1969
1969
1969
1968
1968
1968
1967
1967
1967
1967
1967
1966
1966
1966
1966
1965
1965
1965
1964
1964
1964
1964
1964
1963
1963
1963
1962
1962
1962
1962
1961
1961
1961
1961
1960
1960
1959
1958
1958
1958
1957
1957
1957
1957
1957
1957
1956
1951

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login