Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 3

Gender Male

Birthday 2012-04-23 (9 years old)

Place of Birth United States

Also Known As

  • Alan S. Kim
  • 앨런 김

Login to report an issue

Biography

At the age of 7 years old, Alan Kim stole hearts and earned rave reviews for his portrayal of 'David Yi,' a first generation American-Korean living in rural Arkansas with a heart condition, in Lee Isaac Chung's American epic, 'Minari.' Now 8, Alan won the 2021 Critics' Choice Award for 'Best Young Actor/Actress,' and he was nominated for a BAFTA in the category of 'Best Supporting Actor in a Film.' 'Minari' won both the Grand Jury Prize and the Audience Award at the 2020 Sundance Film Festival. Alan is in the 3rd grade, and his favorite subject is Math. He loves riding a bike and making something creative with paper in his free time. He also loves to be a silly brother to Cream, his one-year-old dog. Alan will next be seen starring in the independent film LATCHKEY KIDS.

Acting

2021
2003

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login