Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 51

Gender Male

Birthday 1952-02-12

Day of Death 2010-10-14 (58 years old)

Place of Birth Ely, Cambridgeshire, England, UK

Also Known As

  • Simon Mac Corkindale
  • Simon McCorkindale
  • Simon Maccorkindale

Login to report an issue

Biography

Simon Charles Pendered MacCorkindale was a British actor, film director, writer and producer. He spent much of his childhood moving around due to his father serving as an Officer with the Royal Air Force. Poor eyesight prevented him following a similar career in the RAF, so he instead planned to become a theatre director. Training at the Theatre of Arts in London, he started work as an actor, making his West End debut in 1974. He went on to appear in numerous roles in television, including the series I, Claudius and Jesus of Nazareth, before starring as Simon Doyle in the film Death on the Nile. This proved to be a breakthrough role and allowed him to move to the United States, where he appeared in a variety of films and TV series including Quatermass, The Riddle of the Sands, The Sword and the Sorcerer, and Jaws 3-D.

In 1983, MacCorkindale starred in the short-lived series Manimal as the lead character, Dr. Jonathan Chase, before taking up the longer-running role of lawyer Greg Reardon in Falcon Crest. Throughout the late 1980s and 1990s he directed and produced many stage, TV and film productions through his company Amy International Artists, such as the film Stealing Heaven (1988). Moving to Canada, he starred as Peter Sinclair in the series Counterstrike for three years. He returned to the United Kingdom in 2002 and joined the cast of the BBC medical drama Casualty, appearing in the role of Harry Harper for six years until 2008.

Acting

2012
2010
2000
1999
1999
1999
1998
1998
1997
1997
1995
1995
1995
1995
1990
1988
1987
1986
1984
1983
1983
1983
1983
1982
1982
1982
1981
1981
1981
1981
1980
1980
1980
1979
1979
1979
1979
1978
1978
1978
1978
1978
1977
1976
1976
1974
1974

Directing

1997
1995
1981

Production

2002
1999

Writing

1989

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login