Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 37

Gender Female

Birthday 1938-03-17 (83 years old)

Place of Birth Laguna - Philippines

Also Known As

  • Maria Cecilia Rodriguez

Login to report an issue

Biography

Maria Cecilia Rodriguez (born March 17, 1938) is a multi-awarded Filipina actress. She appeared in more than 130 movies and television shows. She won four FAMAS Awards in the films Kulay Dugo Ang Gabi, The Passionate Strangers, Lilet and Magnifico. She also received an award for Best Supporting Actress in the Metro Manila Film Festival for the movie Bulaklak Sa City Jail (1984).

Rodriguez joined the movie industry in the late 1950s, appearing in Sa Ngalan Ng Espada (1958), and Shirley, My Darling (1958). She performed in movies such as Lilet, released in 1971, Super Gee (1973) and Mrs. Eva Fonda, 16 (1976). She was known as the original Valentina in Darna movies. She was included in the GMA-7 TV sitcom Who's Your Daddy Now? (2007) and the romantic-comedy series I Heart You, Pare! (2011) starringDingdong Dantes and Regine Velasquez.

Acting

2013
2011
2010
2009
2009
2006
2006
2004
2003
1999
1997
1997
1985
1984
1984
1984
1984
1982
1982
1981
1980
1980
1980
1980
1980
1979
1979
1978
1977
1974
1974
1973
1972
1966
1964
1964

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login