Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 95

Gender Male

Birthday 1923-01-21

Day of Death 2011-12-12 (88 years old)

Place of Birth Buenos Aires, Argentina

Also Known As

  • Alberto Mendoza

Login to report an issue

Biography

Alberto Manuel Rodríguez-Gallego González de Mendoza was an Argentine film actor who appeared in 114 films between 1930 and 2005, spanning eight decades.

A lifelong figure in Argentine films, De Mendoza appeared in film such as Adán y la serpiente in 1946 and A hierro muere in 1962 often working alongside Olga Zubarry. In the late 1960s and 1970 he appeared in a number of spaghetti Westerns. and also had a prominent role in the 1973 horror classic Horror Express, in which he co-starred alongside Christopher Lee, Peter Cushing and Telly Savalas.

De Mendoza is better known to audiences in Argentina for his role in the popular TV series El Rafa, aired from 1980 to 1982, or the less successful El Oriental, aired from 1982 to 1983. He died in Madrid on 12 December 2011, at age 88.

Acting

2011
2005
2003
2001
1996
1984
1984
1980
1980
1979
1979
1979
1978
1978
1978
1977
1977
1976
1976
1976
1976
1976
1975
1974
1974
1974
1974
1974
1973
1973
1972
1972
1971
1971
1971
1971
1971
1971
1970
1970
1969
1969
1969
1969
1969
1968
1968
1968
1967
1967
1966
1965
1965
1964
1963
1963
1963
1963
1962
1962
1962
1962
1960
1960
1958
1958
1957
1957
1957
1956
1956
1955
1955
1954
1954
1953
1951
1951
1950
1950
1950
1950
1949
1949
1949
1949
1948
1948
1947
1946
1946
1944
1944
1942
1937

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login