Biography

We don't have a biography for James Oliver Curwood.

Personal Info

Known For Writing

Gender Male

Known Credits 46

Birthday 1878-06-12

Day of Death 1927-08-13

Place of Birth Owosso, Michigan, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Mr. Curwood

Writing TV ShowsMovies

1988 The Bear Novel
1954 Yukon Vengeance Story
1953 Back to God's Country Writer
1953 Northern Patrol Story
1953 Fangs of the Arctic Story
1952 Yukon Gold Story
1951 Northwest Territory Story
1951 Yukon Manhunt Story
1951 Saturday Roundup (1 episode)Novel
1950 Call of the Klondike Story
1950 Snow Dog Story
1949 The Wolf Hunters Novel
1949 Trail of the Yukon Story
1946 North of the Border Novel
1946 'Neath Canadian Skies Novel
1946 God's Country Novel
1945 Northwest Trail Writer
1942 Dawn on the Great Divide Story
1941 Law of the Timber Story
1940 River's End Novel
1938 Call of The Yukon Novel
1937 The Silver Trail Story
1937 Roaring Six Guns Story
1937 The Fighting Texan Story
1937 Whistling Bullets Story
1937 God's Country and the Woman Novel
1936 Wild Horse Round-Up Story
1936 The Country Beyond Story
1936 Caryl of the Mountains Story
1935 Skull and Crown Original Story
1935 Code of the Mounted Novel
1935 The Red Blood of Courage Story
1935 The Hawk Story
1934 The Trail Beyond Novel
1930 River's End Story
1926 The Flaming Forest Novel
1925 When the Door Opened Story
1924 The Alaskan Novel
1923 Gold Madness Story
1922 The Valley of Silent Men Story
1922 The Man from Hell's River Story
1921 Flower of the North Novel
1920 Nomads of the North Novel
1919 Back to God's Country Novel Writer
1919 Paid in Advance Story
1915 The Poetic Justice of Omar Khan Story

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page