Joshua Okamoto

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 6

Gender Male

Birthday -

Place of Birth Saitama, Japan

Also Known As

  • Joshua Ernesto Okamoto Brambila

Content Score 

100

Yes! Looking good!

Looks like we're missing the following data in en-US or en-US...

Login to report an issue

Biography

Joshua Okamoto is a Japanese-born Mexican actor graduated from the Acting and Performing Arts Career at CasAzul Argos (2015-2018). Since he was a child he used to watch the rehearsals of his mother, Elizabeth Brambila Barba, a renowned theater actress. His younger brother, Yojath Alejandro Okamoto Brambila, is also an actor.

Born July 17, 1995 in Saitama (Japan) to a Japanese father and Mexican mother. Okamoto lived in Japan until he was 3 years old meanwhile his mother was working as a theater actress and translator. He moved with his family to Guadalajara, (Mexico), where he grew up and was registrated in as Mexican under the name of Joshua Ernesto Okamoto Brambila. His mother, the theater actress Elizabeth 'Liz' Brambila, introduced him to the world of acting, having to accompany her to her theater rehearsals since he was a child. He studied acting at CasAzul Artes Escénicas Argos in Tlalnepantla de Baz, Estado de México. In theater he has participated in the stagings: "41 Detonaciones contra la puerta de un Clóset" (2019) under the direction of Martín Acosta, dramaturgy by David Gaitán and Sara Pinedo, at Teatro el Milagro (2019); "Quiero Volverme Supernova" (2019) at Foro Lucerna del Teatro Milán directed by Alonso Iñiguez, written by Joserra Zúñiga; "Décimo Primera Noche de Combate" (2019) dramaturgy by Artús Chávez, at Teatro de la Ciudad Esperanza Iris.

He also presented a collective creation at Foro 37, under the direction of Mariana Granados, called "Hombres" (2018). She was part of "Musas Huérfanas" (2017) under the direction of Viridiana Olvera.

In television he was part of "Yo soy Yo" (first Season) produced by Canal Once, "Narcos" (Fourth Season) produced by Netflix with the character "Manuel" and will soon premiere "El Club" series produced by Argos also for the Netflix platform.

In film, he has participated in the following feature films: "Club de los Insomnes" directed by Sergio Goyri Jr. and José Eduardo Giordano and "Con olor a Guanajuato" directed by Alejandro Sánchez. He will join to the Saw Franchise in Saw X (2023) as Dr. Diego, directed by Kevin Greutert.

Acting

2023
2022
2021
2019
2018

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login