Maria Bakalova

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 26

Gender Female

Birthday 1996-06-04 (26 years old)

Place of Birth Burgas, Bulgaria

Also Known As

  • Μαρία Μπακάλοβα
  • Μαρία Βάλτσεβα Μπακάλοβα
  • 마리아 바카로바
  • Мария Бакалова
  • 瑪莉亞·巴卡洛娃

Login to report an issue

Biography

Maria Valcheva Bakalova (born 4 June 1996) is a Bulgarian actress. She is best known for her role as Tutar Sagdiyev in the 2020 mockumentary Borat Subsequent Moviefilm. For her performance in the film, she won the Critics' Choice Movie Award for Best Supporting Actress, and received nominations at the Academy Awards, the BAFTA Film Awards, the Golden Globe Awards and the Screen Actors Guild Awards.

Born and raised in Burgas, Bakalova began her career in Bulgarian cinema by starring in film productions while attending the National Academy for Theatre and Film Arts in Sofia. She appeared in films such as Transgression (2017), The Father (2019), Last Call (2020) and Women Do Cry (2021). Since her international breakthrough in 2020, she has been a part of several American productions including Judd Apatow's The Bubble (2022) and the A24 horror film Bodies Bodies Bodies (2022).

Acting

2023
2023
2022
2022
2022
2022
2022
2022
2021
2021
2020
2020
2020
2018
2018
2017
2016
1997
1988
1953

Production

2022

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login