Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 16

Gender Male

Birthday 1925-04-18

Day of Death 1958-03-10 (32 years old)

Place of Birth Derby, England, UK

Also Known As

  • Patrick Doonan

Login to report an issue

Biography

Patric Doonan (b. 18 April 1925, Derby, Derbyshire - d. 10 March 1958, London) was a British stage and screen actor. He featured in films of the time as The Blue Lamp, Train of Events and The Cockleshell Heroes but never played the leads. He was the son of comedian George Doonan and brother of fellow actor Tony Doonan.

In 1956 he appeared in "The Mousetrap" at the Ambassadors Theatre in London.

He committed suicide by gas in 1958. At the time he was engaged to marry actress Ann Firbank, despite the fact that he was already married to actress Aud Johansen.

In 1994 the singer Morrissey referenced Doonan in the song 'Now My Heart Is Full'.

Acting

1955
1954
1954
1953
1953
1953
1952
1952
1951
1951
1951
1950
1950
1950
1949
1949

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login