Biography

Patric Doonan (b. 18 April 1925, Derby, Derbyshire - d. 10 March 1958, London) was a British stage and screen actor. He featured in films of the time as The Blue Lamp, Train of Events and The Cockleshell Heroes but never played the leads. He was the son of comedian George Doonan and brother of fellow actor Tony Doonan.

In 1956 he appeared in "The Mousetrap" at the Ambassadors Theatre in London.

He committed suicide by gas in 1958. At the time he was engaged to marry actress Ann Firbank, despite the fact that he was already married to actress Aud Johansen.

In 1994 the singer Morrissey referenced Doonan in the song 'Now My Heart Is Full'.

Patric Doonan (b. 18 April 1925, Derby, Derbyshire - d. 10 March 1958, London) was a British stage and screen actor. He featured in films of the time as The Blue Lamp, Train of Events and The Cockleshell Heroes but never played the leads. He was the son of comedian George Doonan and brother of fellow actor Tony Doonan.

In 1956 he appeared in "The Mousetrap" at the Ambassadors Theatre in London.

He committed suicide by gas in 1958. At the time he was engaged to marry actress Ann Firbank, despite the fact that he was already married to actress Aud Johansen.

In 1994 the singer Morrissey referenced Doonan in the song 'Now My Heart Is Full'.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 15

Birthday 1925-04-18

Day of Death 1958-03-10

Place of Birth Derby, England, UK

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Patrick Doonan

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1955 John and Julie as Jim Webber
1954 Seagulls Over Sorrento as Petty Officer Herbert
1954 What Every Woman Wants as Mark
1953 The Red Beret as Flash
1953 Wheel of Fate
1953 The Net as Brian Jackson
1952 I'm A Stranger as George Westcott
1952 Gift Horse as Petty Officer Martin
1951 Calling Bulldog Drummond as Alec
1951 High Treason as George Ellis
1951 The Man in the White Suit as Frank
1950 Blackout as Chalky
1950 The Blue Lamp as Spud
1949 All Over the Town as Burton
1949 Train of Events as Ron Stacey

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page