Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 46

Gender Male

Birthday 1955-01-01 (65 years old)

Place of Birth Taiwan

Also Known As

  • 孫建
  • Sun Jian
  • Sun Kin
  • Suen Jian-Yuan
  • Suen Gin
  • Chien Sun
  • Kin Suen

Login to report an issue

Biography

Born January 26, 1955 in Taiwan under the name Suen Jian-yuan, Sun Chien (Chinese: 孫建) lost both parents while young and was brought up by his two sisters. In 1976, director Chang Cheh was recruiting new stars in Taiwan for the movie Chinatown Kid. Tae kwon do veteran Sun was selected among many competitors and was given the supporting role in the movie. Sun since developed his career in Hong Kong (notably as one of the 5 Venoms) and signed as a contract actor with Shaw Brothers for eight years. Being one of "Chang's Cohorts," he often starred in the director's action and martial arts movies. After Shaw Brothers ceased film production in 1986 to focus on TV projects, Sun lent his talents to subpar "cut-and-paste" productions for producer Tomas Tang's Filmark International. In the early 90s he served as an action director and assistant director on several films before retiring in 1992.

Acting

1991
1991
1989
1989
1989
1988
1988
1988
1988
1987
1987
1987
1987
1986
1986
1985
1985
1984
1984
1983
1983
1983
1983
1982
1982
1982
1982
1982
1981
1981
1981
1981
1980
1980
1980
1980
1979
1979
1979
1979
1979
1978
1978
1978
1978
1977

Directing

1991

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login