Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 69

Gender Male

Birthday -

Place of Birth -

Also Known As

  • Darsakendra
  • K. Ragavendra Rao
  • K. Raghavendra Rao
  • కె. రాఘవేంద్రరావు
  • Kovelamudi Raghavendra Rao

Login to report an issue

Biography

K. Raghavendra Rao (born Kovelamudi Raghavendra Rao on 23 May 1942) is an Indian film director, producer, screenwriter and choreographer, known for his works predominantly in Telugu cinema and a few Hindi and Kannada films. He has garnered eight state Nandi Awards, the IIFA Award, the SIIMA Award, five Filmfare Awards South and two CineMAA Awards. In a film career spanning more than five decades, Rao has directed more than a hundred feature films, of which around ninety were box office hits, across multiple genres such as romantic comedy, fantasy, melodrama, action thriller, biographical and romance films.

Directing

2017
2012
2010
2008
2006
2005
2005
2003
2001
2001
1999
1999
1998
1997
1996
1996
1996
1995
1994
1994
1993
1993
1992
1992
1992
1992
1991
1991
1990
1990
1989
1989
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1987
1987
1987
1986
1986
1986
1986
1986
1985
1985
1985
1984
1984
1984
1983
1983
1983
1982
1982
1981
1981
1980
1979
1978
1977

Writing

2020
2017
2013
2001
1989
1987
1986
1984
1984
1983
1982
1981
1977

Production

2017
2011
2004
2003
1993

Acting

2021

Crew

2001

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login